Yosef HaCohen Katz, She'erit Yosef

Is your surname HaCohen Katz?

Research the HaCohen Katz family

Yosef HaCohen Katz, She'erit Yosef's Geni Profile

Records for Yosef HaCohen Katz

6,893 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yosef HaCohen Katz, She'erit Yosef

Hebrew: ר' יוסף כץ, בעל ספר שארית יוסף
Also Known As: "She'erit Yosef", "שארית יוסף"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kraków, Malopolskie, Poland
Death: Died in Krakow, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Mordechai Gershon Katz and Falka (Walka) Katz
Husband of Rbzn. Shprinza Katz (Eberles)
Father of Mrs. Shlomo Segal; Tanhum Katz; Moses Aharon Katz; Rivka Shrenzel (Katz) and Yoel Katz
Brother of Shprintze Isserles, [ReMa 3rd wife]

Occupation: ראש ישיבה בקראקא, Rabbi, Author of She'erit Yisrael
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yosef HaCohen Katz, She'erit Yosef

ID: I67071

Name: Yosef (Rabbi) ben Gershon KATZ (KOHN-ZEDEK)

Birth: 1510/1511 in Kraków, Poland. Death: 18 JAN 1590/91 in Krakow, Poland

Occupation: BET 1576 AND 1591 Rabbi of Kraków, Poland

Occupation: Author of "She'erit Yosef" / "Shearit Joseph"

Event: Historical Nickname She'erit Yosef

Father: Mordecai Gershon (Rabbi) KATZ b: ABT 1486


Mother: Falka (Walka) KLAUBER b: ABT 1490

view all 12

Yosef HaCohen Katz, She'erit Yosef's Timeline

1511
1511
Kraków, Malopolskie, Poland
1550
1550
Age 39
1552
1552
Age 41
1555
1555
Age 44
1555
Age 44
1591
January 28, 1591
Age 80
Krakow, Poland
1591
Age 80
????
????