Zachariah Fairchild, Sr.

Is your surname Fairchild?

Research the Fairchild family

Zachariah Fairchild, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Zachariah Fairchild, Sr.

Also Known As: "Zechariah /Fairchild/", "Zachariah /Fairchild/"
Birthplace: Stratford, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut)
Death: Died in Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Fairchild, Sr.; Thomas Fairchild; Thomas Fairchild; NN Fairchild; Sarah Johannah Seabrook and 1 other
Husband of Hannah Fairchild and Hannah Fairchild
Father of Caleb Fairchild; David Fairchild; Agur Fairchild; James Fairchild; Mary Fairchild and 5 others
Brother of Sarah "Faith" Preston (Fairchild); John Fairchild; Thomas Fairchild, II; Dinah Fairchild; Emma Preston and 2 others
Half brother of Joseph Fairchild; Edward Fairchild; Priscilla Peet and John Fairchild

Occupation: blacksmith
Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Zachariah Fairchild, Sr.

Zachariah Fairchild (son of Thomas Fairchild and Emma Faith Sarah Seabrook)1238, 1239 was born December 14, 1651 in Stratford, Fairfield, CT1240, 1241, and died June 23, 1703 in Stratford, Fairfield, CT1242, 1243. He married Hannah Beach on November 03, 1681 in Stratford, Fairfield, CT1244, 1245, daughter of John Beach and Mary Staples.

Notes for Zachariah Fairchild:

Zechariah was a blacksmith by trade.

More About Zachariah Fairchild:

Occupation: Blacksmith.1246, 1247

More About Zachariah Fairchild and Hannah Beach:

Marriage: November 03, 1681, Stratford, Fairfield, CT.1248, 1249

Children of Zachariah Fairchild and Hannah Beach are:

+Caleb Fairchild, b. September 10, 1693, Stratford, Fairfield, CT1250, 1251, d. May 01, 1777, Hanover, Morris, NJ1252, 1253.

view all 18

Zachariah Fairchild, Sr.'s Timeline

December 14, 1651
Stratford, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut)
March 29, 1683
Age 31
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
August 1, 1685
Age 33
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
May 16, 1688
Age 36
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
October 1, 1691
Age 39
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
October 1, 1691
Age 39
Stratford, Fairfield, CT, USA
September 10, 1693
Age 41
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
February 12, 1695
Age 43
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
May 7, 1698
Age 46
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA