Zachariah Paddock, Jr.

Is your surname Paddock?

Research the Paddock family

Zachariah Paddock, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Zachariah Paddock, Jr.

Also Known As: "Zechariah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Dennis, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Dennis, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Zachariah Paddock, I and Deborah Paddock (Sears)
Husband of Mary Thatcher; Bethiah Paddock and Mary Paddock
Father of Anthony Paddock; Hannah Howes; Capt. Ichabod Paddock; Deborah Bunker (Paddock); Elizabeth Howes and 13 others
Brother of Ichabod Paddock; Elizabeth Paddock; Capt. John Paddock; Sgt. Robert Paddock; Joseph Paddock and 7 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: JOHN NICHOLAS TRAVIS
Last Updated:

About Zachariah Paddock, Jr.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8246578

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=smlockwood&id=I582&style=TABLE


Zachariah Paddock Jr was the 3rd son of nine children of (10) Zachariah and (10) Deborah Paddock. Born 14 Apr 1664 in Yarmouth Barnstable Co., MA. he died in Yarmouth 18 Apr 1717; he was 53. Buried in East Dennis, Barnstable, MA. in the Ancient Paddock Cemetery. In 1686 when Zachariah was 21, he first married Bethia HALL, daughter of Deacon John HALL & Priscilla BEARSE, in Yarmouth. Born on 15 Nov 1668 in Scituate, Plymouth Co., MA. Bethia died in Yarmouth on 8 Mar 1708/1709. She was 39. Ancestor (8) David was the 10th of their 11 children. On 29 Jul 1708 when Zachariah was 44, he second married Mary HEDGE, in Yarmouth, Barnstable Co MA. Born Mar 1671/1672. Mary died aft 6 Aug 1727; she was 56. They had two children. The oldest, Hannah, lived to be 71; the youngest Anthony died at 21

view all 25

Zachariah Paddock, Jr.'s Timeline

1664
April 14, 1664
Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1664
- 1718
1685
1685
Age 20
Dennis, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1687
June 1, 1687
Age 23
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1689
April 2, 1689
Age 24
Yarmouth, Dennis, MA
1691
February 11, 1691
Age 26
Dennis, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1692
November 10, 1692
Age 28
Dennis, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1694
December 24, 1694
Age 30
Dennis, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1697
May 27, 1697
Age 33
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts