Is your surname Birdsall?

Research the Birdsall family

Zadock Birdsall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Zadock Birdsall

Also Known As: "ZadoK", "zadock", "zadoc"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of William Birdsall, Jr. and Mary Birdsall
Husband of Lavinia Birdsall
Father of Mary Birdsall; Moses Birdsall; DANIEL Birdsall and Jonathan Birdsall
Brother of Zephaniah Birdsall

Managed by: Paul Douglas Van Dillen
Last Updated:

About Zadock Birdsall

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NEW YORK. DAR Ancestor # A010367

Extracted From

American Church Records - Volume One

Amawalk, Westcester County, New York

Friend's Monthly Meeting Records

Births & Marriages & Deaths-1724-1908

Copied by Mr. Robert B. Miller of Brooklyn, New York,

and Transcribed in Jan 1914 by William A. Eardeley

Zadock BIRDSALL, b. 20-8 m-1733 (old style), d. 17-8 m -1819, p. 6

Levina ---, his wife, b. 2-5 m-1838 (old style), (or 5-12 m-1738), d. 26-8 m-1824

Their 11 children --

Susanna, b. 3-6 m-1759 (m. Josiah CORNELL)

"Rhoda", b. 1-3 m-1761; (Rhoda b. 5-3 m-1761)

Mary, b. 2-9 m-1762

Daniel, b. 31-1 m-1764

"Barack", b. 3-11 m-1765 (Barak)

"Zephania", b. 30-3 m-1767 (Zephaniah)

Phebe, b. 3-6 m-1769, (or 8-6m-1769)

Jonathan, b. 27-1m-1771, d. 7-1m-1853, ae 81-11-11

David, b. 16-12m-1772 (or 26-12m-1772)

Hannah, b. 5-10m-1744 (or 8-10m-1774)

Solomen, b. 4-6m-1776 (or 4-8m-1776)

Phoebe Sutton Birdsall was the daughter of Zaphaniah Birdsall and Anna Sutton. Zaphaniah was the son of Zadoc, who was the son of William and Mary Birdsall, who was the son of William and Mary Birsall, the son of Nathan. I know that my Zadoc had a brother Zapheniah who had a son named Moses.

David BIRDSALL, b. 16-12 m-1772, son of Zadock & Levina, p. 69

Mary CARPENTER, his wife, b. 18-9 m-1778, dau. of Jacob & Rachel, p. 69

(Note: they were married 3 Aug 1796 by Rev Silas CONSTANT)

Their 12 children

Isaac, b. 17-9 m-1797

Rachel, b. 31-3 m-1799; d. 9-8 m-1813

Jacob C., b. 29-12 m-1801

Levina P., b. 25-10 m-1803

Lydia B., b. 28-12 m-1805

Jonathan T., b. 19-3 m-1807

Mary P., b. 19-3 m-1809

Zephaniah A., b. 1-5 m-1811

Sarah H., b. 20-7 m -1813

Solomon B., b. 9-4 m-1815

Jane B., b. 6-10 m-1819, d. 22-9 m-1820

Moses T., b. 15-3 m-1822; d. ----

Solomon BIRDSALL, b. 4-6 m-1776; son of Zadock, p. 8

& Levina Charity CARPENTER, his wife, b. 1-9 mo-1777, d. 15-4 m-1849, ae 71-7-14, p8

Their 5 children --

Daniel, b. 17-4 m-1801

Eliza, b. 8-10 m-1802, d. 3-9 m-1827

Mary, b. 31-1 m-1804

Sarah, b. 3-2 m-1806

Leonard, b. 21-4 m-1809

Zephaniah and Anna (Sutton) Birdsall children.

1. Gideon Birdsall

Born November 15, 1794 (I have pictures)

2. Phoebe S. Birdsall

Born January 22, 1796 (Ihave pictures)

Died May 8, 1896, married Jasper Coutant

3. Hulda Birdsall

Born July 30, 1797

4. Lydia Birdsall

Born October 13, 1798 (I have a silhouette) married Benona Coutant

5. Amy Birdsall

Born June 14, 1800

6. Z.S. Birdsall

Born September 13, 1802

7. Lavinia Birdsall

Born July 25, 1804, married Purdy Haviland

8. Ann M. Birdsall

Born May 17, 1806, married Ben Jenney

9. Mary Birdsall

Born January 30, 1808

10.Jane F. Birdsall

Born April 19, 1810, died May 1, 1900

11.David Birdsall

Born November 15, 1812

view all

Zadock Birdsall's Timeline

1733
August 20, 1733
1762
September 2, 1762
Age 29
Chappaqua, Westchester, New York Colony
1764
January 31, 1764
Age 30
1778
1778
Age 44
1819
August 17, 1819
Age 85
????