Zerubabel Phillips

Is your surname Phillips?

Research the Phillips family

Zerubabel Phillips's Geni Profile

Records for Zerubabel Phillips

6,522,740 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Zerubabel Phillips

Also Known As: "Zorababel", "Zerobabel", "Zerubabel", "Zerubabbel", "Zerobable"
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Southampton, Suffolk, New York, USA
Place of Burial: nyc, ny, usa
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. George Phillips, of Watertown and Elizabeth Weldon Bond Phillips
Husband of Elizabeth Phillips; Wife of Zarubabel Phillips; Ann Phillips and Martha Phillips
Father of Theophilus Phillips I; Miss Phillips; Ephrian Phillips; Daniel Phillips; Joseph Phillips and 2 others
Brother of Theophilus Phillips; Annabel Phillips; Abigail Barnard; Obadiah Phillips and Ephraim Phillips
Half brother of Rev. Samuel Phillips; Elizabeth Bishop; Jonathan Phillips, Sr.; Hannah Phillips; Rebecca Shoemaker and 1 other

Occupation: see Southside Virginia Families, Volume 1
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Zerubabel Phillips

Zerubbabel Phillips

Zerubbabel was born circa 1630. He married Ann Cooper.



  1. [S170] NE Marriages Prior, Torrey, Clarence A. , pg 805.
  2. [S170] NE Marriages Prior, Torrey, Clarence A. , pg 805, 579.

Robert Flake of Isle of Wight Co, VA was born in 1621 and died aft 2 April 1697,  ca 1698.   He held large grants of land in Isle of Wight and Surry Counties and is said to have been one of the richest men in Isle of Wight County. (Hayes, A E: Hayes in Va & NC)


The Files list 5 wives They are Anne Copper, B1618 M 07/08/1663(Theo's age 10yrs); 2. Martha Topping.M05/10/1687(Theo's age 34) 3.Spouse unknown4. Ann White M1663, 2nd husband same year as Anne Cooper 5. Martha Herrick M1687 I believe that Anne Copper and Anne White are the same person and her name was Anne Cooper White Phillips, And that Martha Topping & Marth Herrick are the same, Martha Topping Herrick Phillips. I also believe the name of "Zeru's mother has not been found yet.

view all 14

Zerubabel Phillips's Timeline

April 5, 1632
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Age 18
Age 19
Age 20
Watertown, Middlesex, MA, USA
Age 22
Watertown, Middlesex, MA, USA
September 18, 1657
Age 25
Probably England
Age 25
Watertown, Middlesex, MA, USA