Is your surname Abbe?

Research the Abbe family

Zerviah Abbe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Zerviah Abbe

Also Known As: "Sarah Marsh", "Sarah Abbey"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Windham, Windham, CT
Death: September 30, 1765 (45)
Fairfield, Fairfield, CT
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ebenezer Abbey Sr.; Ebenezer Abbe; Mary Abbe and Mary Allen
Wife of Elihu Marsh
Mother of Eunice Northrop; John Marsh; Joseph Marsh; Lydia Marsh; Benjamin Daniel Marsh and 9 others
Sister of Ebenezer Abbe(y); Elizabeth Abbe Cross; Joshua Abbe; Mary Bingham; Gideon Abbe and 10 others

Managed by: Susan
Last Updated:
view all 35

Immediate Family

About Zerviah Abbe

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=83651273

Birth: Mar. 17, 1720 Windham Windham County Connecticut, USA Death: 1784 New Milford Litchfield County Connecticut, USA

Elihu's will (not mentioning his wife) was admited to the Woodbury court on 5/18/1784 (per original document).

From the book published in 1916 "Abbe -Abbey Genealogy In Memory of John Abbe and his Descendants" by Cleveland Abbe and Joseph Genung Nichols

ZERVIAH ABBE, daughter of Ebenezer and Mary (Allen) Abbe, bom March 17, 1720-1.

Married in Windham, Conn., May 10, 1736, ELIHU MARSH, son of Thomas Marsh of Mansfield, Conn.

He resided for a time in Mansfield, then removed to New Fairfield, and later to New Milford, where he purchased land, 1765, 1769, and 1770. His home was in the part now called Jerusalem, and he resided there until his death. He was an elder in the Strict Congregational Church of New Milford for a number of years.

From History of New Milford (Orcutt)

Settled in New Milford (CT), at the place now called Jerusalem, on Rocky River, where he resided until his decease. He officiated as the minister of the Separate Church in New Milford, and as such was of very great importance to that church, for they were not able to pay the salary of a regularly installed minister, and Mr. Marsh had an independent property of his own. Whether he ever received any salary is unknown, but he probably served them as their minister several years while living in New Fairfield. , and three years after settling in New Milford.

Elihu and Zerviah's children:

Elihu Marsh, jr., b. in Windham, Conn., May 8, 1737. Married Martha Walters and removed to Sherman, Conn., where he resided until his death. Children : i. Anna, m. Enos Peck ; ii. Rachel, m. Ebenezer Wright.

Sarariah Marsh, h. May 8, 1740 ; m. Kent B. Wright.

Mary Marsh, b. June 12, 1742; m. Ebenezer Leach and lived in Sherman

Eunice Marsh, b. Dec. 6, 1744 ; m. Joel Northrop.

Lydia Marsh, b. April 11, 1747. Married Isaac Northrop, son of Thomas and (Terrill) Northrop. He died aged 77. Their daughter m. Waldo and d. in Chatham, N. Y., 1868, aged 92.

John Marsh, b. Aug. 4, 1749 ; m. Abigail Wanzer.

Samuel Marsh, b. Oct. 8, 1751 ; m. Miriam Leach.

Joseph Marsh, b. April 20, 1754; m. (1) Abigail Waldo; (2) Deborah Waldo.

Hannah Marsh, b. Feb., 1757.

Ruth Marsh, b. Aug. 31, 1759 ; m. Ichabod Leach and lived at Sherman.

Benjamin D. Marsh, b. May 10, 1762 ; m. Anna Jayger and removed to Bennington, Vt.

Amos Marsh, b. Sept. 8, 1764 ; m. Abigail Sutton.


Family links:

Parents:
 Ebenezer Abbe (1683 - 1758)
 Mary Allen Abbe (1688 - 1766)

Spouse:
 Elihu Marsh (1717 - 1784)

Children:
 Mary Jane Marsh Leach (____ - 1835)*
 Elihu Marsh (1737 - ____)*
 Savariah Marsh Stewart (1740 - 1815)*
 Eunice Marsh Northrop (1744 - 1811)*
 Samuel Marsh (1751 - 1822)*
 Joseph Marsh (1754 - 1829)*
 Hannah Marsh (1757 - ____)*
 Ruth Marsh Leach (1759 - 1822)*
 Benjamin D Marsh (1762 - ____)*

Siblings:
 Ebenezer John Abbe (1708 - 1758)*
 Elizabeth Abbe Cross (1709 - ____)*
 Joshua Abbe (1710 - 1807)*
 Nathan Abbe (1714 - 1807)*
 Gideon Abbe (1715 - 1784)*
 Samuel Abbe (1717 - 1718)*
 Samuel Abbey (1719 - 1809)*
 Zerviah Abbe Marsh (1720 - 1784)
 Jerusha Abbe Wood (1722 - 1820)*
 Abigail Abbe Corey (1724 - ____)*
 Miriam Abbe Cross (1726 - 1823)*
 Solomon Abbe (1730 - 1799)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Center Cemetery New Milford Litchfield County Connecticut, USA

view all 17

Zerviah Abbe's Timeline

1720
March 17, 1720
Windham, Windham, CT
1737
September 17, 1737
Age 17
1740
May 3, 1740
Age 20
1742
June 12, 1742
Age 22
1744
December 6, 1744
Age 24
New Milford, New Haven, CT
1747
April 11, 1747
Age 27
1749
August 4, 1749
Age 29
New Milford, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
1751
October 8, 1751
Age 31
1752
October 8, 1752
Age 32
Leach Hollow, Fairfield, Conn.
1754
April 20, 1754
Age 34