Is your surname Kahana?

Research the Kahana family

Ze'ev Kahana's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ze'ev Kahana

Also Known As: "Wolf"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Kalusz/Kalush, Ivano-Frankivs'ka oblast, Galicia/Ukraine
Death: circa 1850 (67-83)
Maramureș County, Maramureș County, Romania
Immediate Family:

Son of Yehuda Heller Kahana and Reichel bat Yisachar Berish Kahana-Heller
Husband of NN Kahana
Father of József Izsák Kahan; Moshe Nechemye KAHAN and Aron Mordechai Matyo KAHAN
Brother of Yechiel Hacohen ABD Szolke; Nissel Kahana; Rabbi Nachman Kahana Heller, Dayan of Sighet; Yoseph Mordechei Kahana-Heller; כהנא גלב and 3 others
Half brother of R' Meir Wolf Kahana-Heller and Yosef Mordechai Kahana מסיגט

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ze'ev Kahana

He was not a rabbi. May have been shochet in Kabola. Great-grandson Volf ben Aron Mordechai KAHAN born abt 1855 per marriage record (Sziget Register #283) suggesting Zev Wolf died a few years earlier.

About Ze'ev Kahana (עברית)

הג"ר זאב מטשארדא בן הקונה"ס

view all

Ze'ev Kahana's Timeline

1775
1775
Kalusz/Kalush, Ivano-Frankivs'ka oblast, Galicia/Ukraine
1800
1800
Age 25
Maramaros, Hungary
1800
Age 25
Maramureș County, Maramureș County, Romania
1815
1815
Age 40
Maramaros /Maramures, Hungary/Romania
1850
1850
Age 75
Maramureș County, Maramureș County, Romania