Is your surname Woodworth?

Research the Woodworth family

Ziba Woodworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ziba Woodworth

Also Known As: "Zibe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bozrah, New London, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Montpelier, Washington County, Vermont, United States
Place of Burial: Montpelier, Washington County, Vermont, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Woodworth and Elizabeth Woodworth
Husband of Lucy Woodworth
Father of Ziba Woodworth; Livurah/Lavinch Woodworth; Seneca Woodworth; Ziba Woodworth and John Edgerton Woodworth
Brother of Azel Woodworth
Half brother of Elizabeth Woodworth; Roswell Woodworth, Sr.; Darius Woodworth; Roger Woodworth and Benjamin Woodworth

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ziba Woodworth

"Zibe Woodworth, born April 24, 1763, a brother of Azel, was wounded in the knee (Battle of Fort Griswold), became a preacher, and settled at Montpelier, Vermont, where he died." source: The Battle of Groton Heights: A Collection of Narratives, Official Reports ...By William Wallace Harris, p. 221

Inscription: Elder Ziba Woodworth pastor of the free will bap- tist church in Montpelier died Nov. 27, 1826 in the 64 year of his age

Blessed are the peacemakers for they shall be called the children of God

Find A Grave record



            
view all

Ziba Woodworth's Timeline

1763
April 24, 1763
Bozrah, New London, Connecticut, USA
1792
April 27, 1792
Age 29
Montpelier, Vermont, United States
1793
August 10, 1793
Age 30
1799
December 30, 1799
Age 36
1804
January 28, 1804
Age 40
1808
August 1, 1808
Age 45
Montpelier, Vermont, United States
1826
November 27, 1826
Age 63
Montpelier, Washington County, Vermont, United States
????
Montpelier, Washington County, Vermont, United States