Is your surname Fraenkel?

Research the Fraenkel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Zortel Fraenkel

Also Known As: "Zartl", "Zartel", "Zorten"
Birthdate:
Death: December 21, 1661 (38-47)
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Avigdor Gerstl Lazarus and Edel
Wife of R' Jacob Koppel HaLevi Fränkel
Mother of David Yitzchak Seckel Halevi Fraenkel; Guetel Gitel Fraenkel; Israel Moses Simson Frankel; Henoch Fraenkel; Hindele Mayer, Schneior and 1 other
Sister of Elieser Avigdor

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Zortel Fraenkel

Author: Herz Bamberger and Simon Bamberger Title: Geschichte der Rabbiner der Stadt und des Bezirkes Würzburg Publication: Name: 1905; Note: Source Medium: Book

Page: p. 37

Text: Seine Mutter [die Mutter von Israel Fraenkel], also die Frau des Koppel Fraenkel, hiess Zortel und war eine Tochter des angesehenen R. Abigdor Gez.

Text: His mother [the mother of Israel Fraenkel], the wife of the couple Fraenkel, was called Zortel and was a daughter of the respected R. Abigdor Gez.

Author: Louis Frænkel, Henry Frænkel, Georg Simon Title: Genealogical Tables of Jewish families: 14th-20th centuries: forgotten fragments of the history of the Frænkel family Publication: Name: K.G.Saur, München (Munich), 1999; Note: Source Medium: Book

Page: vol. 1, p. 11 Die Grabschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien"

Band I- by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein-no. 553

view all

Zortel Fraenkel's Timeline

1618
1618
1636
1636
Vienna, Austria
1648
1648
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1661
December 21, 1661
Age 43
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
????
????
????
Vienna
????