George H. W. Bush, 41st President of the USA

Is your surname Bush?

Research the Bush family

George H. W. Bush, 41st President of the USA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

President George Herbert Walker Bush

Russian: George Herbert Walker Буш
Also Known As: "Poppy", "Skin"
Current Location:: Houston, TX, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Prescott Bush, U.S. Senator and Dorothy Wear Bush
Widower of Barbara Bush
Father of George W. Bush, 43rd President of the United States; Pauline Robin Bush; Gov. John "Jeb" Ellis Bush; Neil Mallon Bush; Marvin Pierce Bush and 1 other
Brother of Prescott Sheldon Bush, Jr.; Nancy Walker Ellis; Jonathan James Bush and William Henry Trotter Bush

Occupation: 41st President of The United States, President of USA, VP of the USA, Congressma, Ambassador, Director of the CIA, Lieutenant, combat veteran and pilot in WWII, 41st President of The United States of America, 41st President of the US, President of U. S.
Managed by: Rehan Allahwala
Last Updated:

About George H. W. Bush, 41st President of the USA

George Herbert Walker Bush (born June 12, 1924) is an American politician who served as the 41st President of the United States from 1989 to 1993. Prior to assuming the presidency, Bush served as the 43rd Vice President of the United States from 1981 to 1989. A member of the Republican Party, he had previously been a Congressman, Ambassador and Director of Central Intelligence. During his public sector career he was known simply as George Bush; since 2001, he has often been referred to as George H. W. Bush, Bush 41, or George Bush Senior in order to distinguish him from his eldest son, George W. Bush, the 43rd president of the United States. He is the nation's oldest living President and Vice President, as well as the longest-lived President in its history.

A member of the Bush family, he was born in Milton, Massachusetts to Prescott Bush and Dorothy Walker Bush. Following the attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, Bush postponed his university studies, enlisted in the U.S. Navy on his 18th birthday, and became the youngest aviator in the U.S. Navy at the time. He served until the end of the war, then attended Yale University. Graduating in 1948, he moved his family to West Texas, where he entered the oil business and became a millionaire by the age of 40 in 1964. Soon after founding his own oil company, Bush became involved in politics and won election to the House of Representatives in 1966. In 1971, President Richard Nixon appointed Bush as Ambassador to the United Nations, and in 1973, Bush became the Chairman of the Republican National Committee. The following year, President Gerald Ford appointed Bush as the ambassador to China and later reassigned Bush to the position of Director of Central Intelligence. Bush ran for president in 1980 but was defeated in the Republican primary by Ronald Reagan. Reagan chose Bush as his running mate, and Bush became vice president after the Reagan–Bush ticket won the 1980 election. During his eight-year tenure as vice president, Bush headed administration task forces on deregulation and fighting the War on Drugs.

In 1988, Bush ran a successful campaign to succeed Reagan as President, defeating Democratic opponent Michael Dukakis. Foreign policy drove the Bush presidency: military operations were conducted in Panama and the Persian Gulf; the Berlin Wall fell in 1989, and the Soviet Union dissolved two years later. Though the agreement was not ratified until after he left office, Bush also signed the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), which created a trade bloc consisting of the United States, Canada, and Mexico. Domestically, Bush reneged on a 1988 campaign promise and, after a struggle with Congress, signed an increase in taxes that Congress had passed. In the wake of a weak recovery from an economic recession, along with continuing budget deficits and the diminution of foreign politics as a major issue in a post-Cold War political climate, he lost the 1992 presidential election to Democrat Bill Clinton.

Bush left office in 1993. His presidential library was dedicated in 1997, and he has been active—often alongside Bill Clinton—in various humanitarian activities. With George W. Bush's victory in the 2000 presidential election, Bush and his son became the second father–son combination to serve as president, following John Adams and John Quincy Adams. Bush's second son Jeb Bush, served as the 43rd Governor of Florida (1999–2007) and unsuccessfully sought the Republican presidential nomination in 2016.

view all 41

George H. W. Bush, 41st President of the USA's Timeline

1924
June 12, 1924
Milton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1925
1925
- 1936
Greenwich, MA, United States
1930
1930
Age 5
1930
Age 5
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1930
Age 5
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1930
- 1936
Age 5
Greenwich, Connecticut, United States
1930
Age 5
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1930
Age 5
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1930
Age 5
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1936
1936
- 1942
Age 11
Andover, MA, United States