Teunis Dirckse Van Vechten

Is your surname Van Vechten?

Research the Van Vechten family

Teunis Dirckse Van Vechten's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Teunis Dirckse Van Vechten

Also Known As: "Theunius van Vechten"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vechten, Utrecht, Netherlands
Death: Died in Albany, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Dirck Van Vechten and N.N. Van Vechten
Husband of Annetje Leendertse Conyn and "Deaf" Hester Douwes
Father of Dirck Theunissen Van Vechten; Jannetie Teunis van Vechten; Gerrit Theunise Teunise VanVechten; Pieterje (VanVechten) VanYveren and Cornelis Teunise van Vechten

Managed by: Peter D. Giacomini
Last Updated:

About Teunis Dirckse Van Vechten

Birth: about 1610/1615, Vechten, Utrecht, Holland

Death: about 1700, Albany, New York


That same year Hester returned to Beverwyck where her daughter Greetien and her son-in-law Jan Juriansen Becker, a teacher, and their children Jan and Martina, and her son Douw Fonda were living. She had become guilderless and beaverless due to the tragedy in Wiltwyck. She set about regaining her financial security. She sold her first husband's distillery equipment and she went back to court, the scene of many of her former triumphs. She was successful in collecting debts owed her deceased husband's estate. Then in 1670 she married again, Theunius van Vechten, a man several years her senior. Theunius died in 1685 leaving Hester his modest estate. Even at this time she was conducting business as usual. Her last recorded act before her death in 1690 (no, it was not standing before a judge) was standing before the altar of the Reformed Church of Jesus Christ of Albany at the christening of her grandchild Anna Fonda on February 2, 1690.

source: Albert Mark Fonda November 5, 2009

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Douwse-1


From page 819 of Report, Issue 90 By New York State Library

Teunis Dircksz van Vechten, presumably from Vechten, a small village near Utrecht; arrived with his wife, one child and two servants by het Wapen van Noorwegen, in 1638, but appears as early as July 20, 1632, as farmer on Pieter Bijlvelt's farm at the Manhatans. He is occasionally referred to as Teunis Dircksen Poentic. He worked in 1638 and 1639 as a farm laborer, but from 1640 to 1663, and perhaps later, occupied a farm at the south end of Greenbush, adjoining the farm at one time occupied by Teunis Cornelisz van Vechten and later by Cornelis Hendricksz van Nes. He had in 1648 and 1649 a half interest in the colony's brewery, in Greenbush, which was offered for sale on March 7, 1650. In Feb. 1651, he was prosecuted for calling Director van Slichtenhorst, in the presence of many people, een ouvvde graeuwe dief cn schelm (an old gray thief and a rascal); for calling Domine Megapolensis an informer and threatening to stab him with a knife; for selling his wheat at f II a mudde, contrary to the orders of the patroon; for ordering Willem Menten four times during the night of Sept. 18, 1648, to fire off a musket in the brewery, thereby causing Monsr. Labatie and some soldiers of the fort to cross the river; for calling Teunis Cornelisz a thief and a rascal and striking him on the head for having leased the six morgens of his, Teunis Dircksz', farm which the authorities of the colony had reserved; for fighting with Pieter Hartgers and Abraham Staas; and for letting two horses stand in front of Jan Verbeeck's house, in severely cold weather, without cover or food.


view all 12

Teunis Dirckse Van Vechten's Timeline

1610
1610
Vechten, Utrecht, Netherlands
1634
February 17, 1634
Age 24
Vechten, Utrecht, Netherlands
1638
1638
Age 28
Greenbush,Albany,New York
1638
Age 28
Ship: Het Wapen van Noorwegen (The Arms of Norway)
1638
Age 28
Ship: Het Wapen van Noorwegen (The Arms of Norway)
1638
Age 28
Ship: Het Wapen van Noorwegen (The Arms of Norway)
1640
September 1, 1640
Age 30
Greenbush, Greene, New York
1644
July 1644
Age 34
Greenbush, Albany, New York, USA
1685
1685
Age 75
Albany, Province of New York