Sir John Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine

Is your surname Murray?

Research the Murray family

Sir John Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

1st Earl of Tullibardine John W. Murray, Sir

Also Known As: "Lord Murray of Tullibardine", "Lord Murray", "Gask and Balquhidder."
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Tillibardine, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: July 29, 1613 (61-69)
Tillibardine, Perthshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Murray of Tullibardine; of Tullibardine William Murray, Sir; Agnes Murray and Agnes Graham
Husband of Catherine Drummond; Catherine Drummond and Elizabeth Haldane
Father of Annabella Murray; Lillias Murray; William Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine; Anne Murray; Capt. Sir John Murray, Kt. and 11 others
Brother of Colonel Alexander Murray of Drumdewan; Patrick Murray, Dollery; James Murray, Kelach; Marion Murray; Isabel Murray and 2 others

Occupation: 1st Earl of Tullibardine, Earl of Athole
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Sir John Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine

icn_check.gif Burke's Peerage Extract (full document attached)

Sir WILLIAM MURRAY OF TULLIBARDINE; Jt Govr to JAMES VI (later also I of England) and Keeper Stirling Castle 1572; Comptroller Scotland; married 15 April 1547 Lady Agnes Graham, 3rd daughter of 2nd Earl of Montrose (see MONTROSE, D), and died 16 March 1583, having had, with other issue (including William and Mungo (Sir)):

  • JOHN MURRAY (Sir), 1st EARL OF TULLIBARDINE, so created 10 July 1606, as also LORD MURRAY, GASK AND BALQUHIDDER and earlier 25 April 1604 LORD MURRAY OF TULLIBARDINE (all S), PC (S 1592); born c 1550; Master Household c 1578–92, knighted c 1584; married by 15 Nov 1576 Catherine, daughter of 2nd Lord Drummond (see PERTH, E), and died 29 July x 3 Aug 1613, having had, with other issue (see MANSFIELD and MANSFIELD, E):

---

Sir John Murray, the twelfth feudal baron of Tullibardine, was brought up with King James, who in 1592 constituted him his master of the household. On 10th July 1606 he was created Earl of Tullibardine. His lordship married Catherine, fourth daughter of David, second Lord Drummond, and died in 1609.

http://www26.us.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/20/mode/2up Page 20 - No 98

(98) Sir John Murray of Tullibardine , died 1613. He was served heir to his father 15th May, and to his grandfather 27th June, 1583. In 1590-92 he was M.P. for Perthshire. On 25th April 1604 he was created Lord Murray of Tullibardine, and on 10th July 1606 Earl of Tullibardine, Lord Murray, Gask, and Balquhidder. He married, before 20th December 1576, Catherine, daughter of David, second Lord Drummond, and had issue:

  • 98(a) William (No. 99 below).
  • 97(b) Captain John Murray, died before 13th February 1607.
  • 97(c) Sir Patrick, Earl of Tullibardine (No. 124 below).
  • 97(d) Sir Mungo, second Viscount Stormont (No. 126 below).
  • 97(e) Robert Murray, living 1618.
view all 22

Sir John Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine's Timeline

1548
1548
Perthshire, Scotland
1572
1572
Age 24
Tullibardine, Perthshire, Scotland
1574
1574
Age 26
Perthshire, Scotland
1575
1575
Age 27
Tullibardine, Perthshire, Scotland
1575
Age 27
Gleneagles, Perthshire, Scotland
1575
Age 27
Probably Perthshire, Scotland
1576
1576
Age 28
Palmoise, Stirlingshire, Scotland
1579
April 16, 1579
Age 31
Scotland
1580
1580
Age 32
Scotland