Gerrit Hendricksen Blauvelt

Is your surname Blauvelt?

Research the Blauvelt family

Gerrit Hendricksen Blauvelt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gerrit Hendricksen Blauvelt

Also Known As: "Gerritt /Blaeuvelt/"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Deventer, Overyssel, Gelderlandt, Netherlands
Death: circa 1683 (54-70)
Harlem, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrick Gerrit Blauvelt and Gerritje Gerritse Blauvelt
Husband of Maritje Lambertse Moll and Josyntje Janse Thomas Van Dyck
Father of Hendrick Henricksen; Grietje Gerritse Blauvelt, (d.y.) ?; Grietje Hendricksen; Lysbeth Hendricksen Van Ambrogh; Lambert Blauvelt and 9 others

Occupation: Shoe Maker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gerrit Hendricksen Blauvelt

New Amsterdam Immigrant

  • Mar 1619/20 - Netherlands
  • Christened - 9 Apr 1620, Old Cathedral, DeventerProvince, Overyessel, Netherlands
  • Gender - Male
  • Reference Number 1762
  • Died Between 1683 and 1685 .Unknown
  • Person ID - I22770 - Descendants of Cornelis Jacobse Locker
  • Father Hendricksen, Hendrick, b. UNKNOWN, Unknown , d. UNKNOWN,
  • Mother Geertje, b. UNKNOWN, , d. UNKNOWN, Unknown , Married Abt 1619 - unknown

'married Family 1

  • Moll, Marie Lambertse, b. Abt 1630, Netherlandsl, d. Between 1674 and 1679, Unknown , Married - 7 May 1646, NY Dutch Church, New Amsterdam, New York

Children marriage 1

  • 1. Blauvelt, Grietje, b. Sep 1650, New York, d. UNKNOWN, died young
  • 2. Blauvelt, Grietje, b. Dec 1651,, d. UNKNOWN, died young
  • 3. Blauvelt, Lisbeth, b. Nov 1652, New York , d. UNKNOWN, died young F
  • 4. Blauvelt, Lambert, b. Aug 1653, New York F, d. UNKNOWN, died young
  • 5. Blauvelt, Hendrick Gerretsen, b. Sep 1654, New York l, d. UNKNOWN, after 1712
  • 6. Blauvelt, Huyber Gerretsen, b. Apr 1657, New York, d. Abt 1700, unknown
  • 7. Blauvelt, Johannes Gerretsen, b. Mar 1658/59, New York , d. Between 1691 and 1693, unknown
  • 8. Blauvelt, Margrietje Gerretse, b. Sep 1661, New York lo, d. Abt 1728, unknown
  • 9. Blauvelt, Isaac Gerretsen, b. Abt 1665, New York , d. unknown
  • 10. Blauvelt, Maria, b. Jan 1666/67, New York , d. unknown
  • 11. Blauvelt, Maria Gerretse, b. Mar 1669/70, New York, New York , d. 1743, Unknown
  • 12. Blauvelt, Abraham Gerretsen, b. , Unknown, d. Abt 1750, Unknown F

Married - family 2 - Abt 1679 -New York

  • Thomas, Janse Josyntje, b. UNKNOWN, d. Aft 1682, unknown

Children marriage 2

  • 1. Blauvelt, Elizabeth Gerretse, b. Jul 1680, New York F d. 28 Feb 1761, unknown
  • 2. Blauvelt, Pieter, b. Aug 1682, New York, New York, d. UNKNOWN, died young

Notes

  • ! Received a grant of 25 acres in Manhattan. Lived in the house next to Peter Stuyvesant
  • !Death occurred between Nov 28 1683 and March 4, 1685
  • ! Religious affiliation: NY Dutch Church
  • ! Sources: Blauvelt family history, pg 3, #1; Pre-Revolutionary Houses, pg 175, 211 - 212
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Sep 16 2016, 16:48:49 UTC

"The Association of Blauvelt Descendants has traditionally believed that Gerrit, son of Hendrick, arrived at "The Rocks" at Swede's Landing, DE in March 1638 aboard the Kalmar Nyckel and then traveled up the Hudson River to Rensselaerwyck. These facts regarding Gerrit Hendricksen van Nykerk are clearly documented in the letters of Killian van Rensselaer and the records of New Netherland. It was further believed that this same Gerrit Hendricksen married Marie Lamberts Moll in New Amsterdam. Recent research to be published in the new Blauvelt Family Genealogy challenges this belief.


In the same year as his marriage, 1646, Gerrit Hendricksen received a grant of farmland on Manhattan Island known as the Schout’s Bouwery located along the Bouwery Road near what became known as the Bouwery Village and just south of Pieter Stuyvesant’s farms. In some records Gerrit Hendricksen is referred to as the Blau Boer (Blue Farmer). On 22 October 1679, he married Josyntje Janse.


In due time, all the surviving children of Gerrit, with the exception of Elizabeth (child of the second marriage) settled on the Tappan Patent. The Patent straddled the border of present-day Rockland County, NY and Bergen County, NJ." ~• from: http://genealogy.blauvelt.org/

view all 26

Gerrit Hendricksen Blauvelt's Timeline

1620
March 1620
Deventer, Overyssel, Gelderlandt, Netherlands
April 9, 1620
Deventer, Overyssel, Netherlands
1620
Deventer, Overyssel, Gelderlandt, Netherlands
1638
March 1638
Age 18
New York (New Netherlands)
1638
- 1641
Age 17
Rensselaerwick, New York (New Amsterdam)
1638
Age 17
1648
August 9, 1648
Age 28
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1650
September 1650
Age 30
New Amsterdam
1651
December 24, 1651
Age 31
New York, New York