Jan Janszen Van Breestede

Is your surname Van Breestede?

Research the Van Breestede family

Jan Janszen Van Breestede's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jan Janszen Van Breestede

Also Known As: "Jan Jansen van Breestede", "Jan Janzen van Breestede", "Jan Janse van Breestede"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bredstedt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: before September 1, 1641
Beverwijck (now Albany), (now Albany County), New Netherland (now New York)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Janse Van Breestede and NN Van Breestede
Husband of Engeltje Wouterszen or Schoonmaker
Father of Elsje Janse Schoonmaker; Jan Janse Van Breestede; Tryntje Jans Roseboom and Dorothea Jansen Douw

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan Janszen Van Breestede

family

From Walter Gilbert Genealogy's "ANCESTORS: THE ELEVENTH GENERATION BACK: Jan Jansen Van Breestede, Engeltje Jans" page (link below):

3898–3899. Jan Jansen Van Breestede was born in Bredstedt, Schleswig-Holstein, Prussia, about 1596, and died in 1641. Engeltje Jans was born about 1600. They were married in 1621. She took the name Engeltje Van Breestede. They had five children:

i. Elsje Jansen Van Breestede [#1949]: She was born in Breestede, Schleswig, Denmark, about 1622.

ii. Jan Jansen Van Breestede: He was born in about 1624 in New Amsterdam, America. He married Marritje Lucas (or Andries) on November 1, 1647.

iii. Tryntje Jansen Van Breestede: She was born in about 1625 in New Amsterdam, America, and died on November 24, 1711. She married Rutgers Jacobse on June 3, 1646.

iv. Dorothea Jansen Van Breestede: She was born in about 1627 in New Amsterdam, America, and died on November 22, 1681. She married Volckert Jansen Douw on April 19, 1650.

v. Frans Jansen Van Breestede: He was born in about 1630 in New Amsterdam, America. He was married on April 17, 1657.

notes

migrated to New Netherland (now New York) in 1636

comments

Date and place of birth have also been (erroneously?) reported to be:

  • an unspecified date at Breeste, Holland? (now Netherlands)
  • an unspecified date in Denmark

Date and place of death have also been (erroneously?) reported to be:

  • September 1, 1614 in Prussia
  • before 1641 at Beverwijck (now Albany), (now Albany County), New Netherland (now New York)
  • 1641 at New Amsterdam, East-Berbice-Corentyne, Guyana
  • before September 1641 at Bredstedt, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
  • before September 1641 at Breestede, Sleswick, Denmark (should be Bredstedt, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany?)
  • October 1, 1641 at Beverwijck (now Albany), (now Albany County), New Netherland (now New York)

links

view all

Jan Janszen Van Breestede's Timeline

1596
1596
Bredstedt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1624
1624
Age 28
Bredstedt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1624
Age 28
Bredstedt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1625
1625
Age 29
Bredstedt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1627
1627
Age 31
Denmark
1641
September 1, 1641
Age 45
Beverwijck (now Albany), (now Albany County), New Netherland (now New York)

IOW: Before his wife remarried:
1641 01 Sep; Egbert Wouters, jm van Yselsteyn; Engel Jan van Breestede, wid Jan Janszen[6]

????