Pieter Pieterzen Oostrander

Is your surname Oostrander?

Research the Oostrander family

Pieter Pieterzen Oostrander's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Pieter Pieterzen Oostrander

Also Known As: "Pieterzen", "Ostrander", "Jacob Pietersen Ostrander"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Death: 1706 (52)
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Pieter pieterzen Ostrander; Pieter ! Pieterzen; tryntje Ostrander and Tryntje Pieterzen
Husband of Rebecca Ostrander and Rebecca Oostrander
Father of Pieter 3rd Ostrander(Pieterzen ); Willem Ostrander(Pieterzen ); Arent Peterz Ostrander; Catrina Ostrander(Pieterzen ); Johannes Ostrander and 16 others
Brother of Trentje Ploeg; Geestje Pier; Tryntje Ploeg and Geestje Pier

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pieter Pieterzen Oostrander

Pieter born 1653. His mother was Geesje Jans . Geesje was widowed when her husband died, Pieter Carstenzen, in East Indies. Geese sailed to New Amsterdam with her second husband . They settled in Kingston. Geesje's second family was named Pier. Among her descendants are Arent Pier, Teunis Pier, JANNETJEN PIER, MARIA Pier, Alida Pier. Many in the Ostrander family descend from Geesje Jans in the children of both of her marriages. Rebecca Traphagen was spouse of Pieter (1653).

view all 27

Pieter Pieterzen Oostrander's Timeline

1653
May 11, 1653
Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1657
July 3, 1657
Age 4
Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1680
September 1680
Age 27
Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States
1680
Age 26
New York, New York, United States
1682
September 24, 1682
Age 29
Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States
1682
Age 28
1684
October 5, 1684
Age 31
Dutch Church, Kingston, Ulster County, New York
1686
September 5, 1686
Age 33
Kingston, Ulster County, New York?
September 1686
Age 33
Ulster, Ulster County, New York, United States