Carolyn Constance Chaffee

Is your surname Chaffee?

Research the Chaffee family

Carolyn Constance Chaffee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Carolyn Constance Chaffee (Toogood)

Also Known As: "Carrie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manchester, Delaware County, Iowa, United States
Death: Died in Amenia, ND, USA
Place of Burial: Amenia, Cass County, North Dakota, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Edwin TooGood and Ellen TooGood
Wife of Herbert Fuller Chaffee
Mother of Eben Whitney Chaffee, II; Dorothy Adelia Strowd; Herbert Laurance Chaffee; Esther Carolyn Chaffee; Florence Adele Higgins and 1 other

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Carolyn Constance Chaffee

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/carrie-constance-chaffee.html http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27810727

  • Name: Mrs Carrie Constance Chaffee (née Toogood)
  • Born: Sunday 28th August 1864
  • Age: 47 years
  • Married to Herbert Fuller Chaffee.
  • Last Residence: in Amenia New York United States
  • 1st Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 5734 , £61 3s 6d
  • Cabin No.: E31
  • Rescued (boat 4)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Saturday 4th July 1931

Mrs Herbert Fuller Chaffee (Carrie Constance Toogood), 47, was born on August 28, 1864 Manchester IA.

In 1886 she entered Oberlin College, Oberlin Ohio where she studied at the Conservatory of Music (1 year) and the College - Art (1 year). She enrolled for 3 years but in 1887 she met Herbert Chaffee. they were married on on December 21, 1887 and a son was born on September 28, 1888. Earlier that year they had moved to North Dakota where Herbert took charge of the family farming business so neither Carrie nor Herbert graduated.

Trained in music, she gave voice lessons to the children of prairie farmers while managing a complex household and giving birth to six children: Eben Whitney Chaffee, Dorothy Chaffee Stroud, Herbert Lawrence Chaffee, Florence Adele Chaffee, and Lester Fuller Chaffee (one other child died in childhood). Mrs Chaffee was renowned for her decisive mind and her willingness to confront any situation.

Mrs Chaffee and her husband boarded the Titanic at Southampton as first class passengers (cabin E-31) https://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-deckplans/ , they were returning from a European trip to their home in Amenia, Cass Co., North Dakota.

Mrs Chaffee was rescued from the Titanic in lifeboat 4 (located on the port side just aft of boat No.2, the foremost boat on that side. Immediately inboard and stowed atop the adjoining "house" were collapsible lifeboats B and D; B floated away upside down) http://titanic.wikia.com/wiki/Lifeboat_4 http://titanicdatabase.wikia.com/wiki/Lifeboats_of_the_RMS_Titanic , but her husband was lost. After his death Carrie took an active role in managing the Land Company's assets, and was also a leader in charitable work in North Dakota and in Minneapolis MN, she was a charter member of, and active in, the American-Chinese Education Committee, Canton, China. She died July 4, 1931 in Amenia, ND.


Motion picture,"A Night to Remember" (1958) https://video.search.yahoo.com/yhs/search;_ylt=A0LEVimfTI5YwlUAwFQPxQt.?p=Mvie%3A+A+Night+to+Remember&fr=yfp-t-900&fr2=piv-web&hspart=att&hsimp=yhs-att_001&type=att_pc_homerun_portal#id=1&vid=5dd4c77994578de56cefc5bbf48d1a2f&action=view

view all

Carolyn Constance Chaffee's Timeline

1864
August 28, 1864
Manchester, Delaware County, Iowa, United States
1888
September 28, 1888
Age 24
Amenia, Cass County, North Dakota, United States
1890
June 15, 1890
Age 25
Amenia, Cass County, North Dakota, United States
1892
June 24, 1892
Age 27
Amenia, Cass County, North Dakota, United States
1895
May 10, 1895
Age 30
Amenia, Cass County, North Dakota, United States
1900
June 1, 1900
Age 35
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States
1902
October 30, 1902
Age 38
Amenia, Cass County, North Dakota, United States
1931
July 4, 1931
Age 66
Amenia, ND, USA
????
Amenia, Cass County, North Dakota, United States