Herbert George "H.G." Wells

Is your surname Wells?

Research the Wells family

Herbert George "H.G." Wells's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Herbert George Wells

Russian: Герберт Джордж Уэллс
Also Known As: "Bertie", "H.G. Wells"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Bromley, Kent, England, UK
Death: August 13, 1946 (79)
Marylebone, London, England, UK
Place of Burial: He has no grave. He was cremated.
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Wells and Sarah Wells
Husband of Amy Catherine "Jane" Wells
Ex-husband of Isabel Mary Wells
Father of George Philip Wells; Francis Richard Wells; Anna-Jane Blanco White and Anthony West
Brother of Frances Sarah Wells; Francis Charles Wells and Frederick Joseph Wells

Managed by: Peter Trefilov
Last Updated:

About Herbert George "H.G." Wells

Herbert George "H.G." Wells was an English writer. He was prolific in many genres, including the novel, history, politics, social commentary, and textbooks and rules for war games. Wells is now best remembered for his science fiction novels and is called a "father of science fiction", along with Jules Verne and Hugo Gernsback. His most notable science fiction works include The Time Machine (1895), The Island of Doctor Moreau (1896), The Invisible Man (1897), and The War of the Worlds (1898). He was nominated for the Nobel Prize in Literature four times.

Wells's earliest specialised training was in biology, and his thinking on ethical matters took place in a specifically and fundamentally Darwinian context. He was also from an early date an outspoken socialist, often (but not always, as at the beginning of the First World War) sympathising with pacifist views. His later works became increasingly political and didactic, and he wrote little science fiction, while he sometimes indicated on official documents that his profession was that of journalist. Novels like Kipps and The History of Mr Polly, which describe lower-middle-class life, led to the suggestion that he was a worthy successor to Charles Dickens, but Wells described a range of social strata and even attempted, in Tono-Bungay (1909), a diagnosis of English society as a whole. A diabetic, in 1934, Wells co-founded the charity The Diabetic Association (known today as Diabetes UK).

О Herbert George "H.G." Wells (русский)

Ге́рберт Джордж Уэ́ллс (англ. Herbert George Wells; 21 сентября 1866 года, Бромли, Великобритания — 13 августа 1946 года, Лондон) — английский писатель и публицист. Автор известных научно-фантастических романов «Машина времени», «Человек-невидимка», «Война миров» и др. Представитель критического реализма. Сторонник фабианского социализма.

Трижды посещал Россию, где встречался с Лениным и Сталиным

view all

Herbert George "H.G." Wells's Timeline

1866
September 21, 1866
Bromley, Kent, England, UK
1901
July 17, 1901
Age 34
Sandgate, Kent, UK
1903
October 31, 1903
Age 37
Sandgate, Kent, UK
1909
December 31, 1909
Age 43
Paddington, Middlesex, UK
1914
August 4, 1914
Age 47
Hunstanton, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1946
August 13, 1946
Age 79
London, England, UK
August 13, 1946
Age 79
He has no grave. He was cremated.