John Hall Hutchinson

Is your surname Hutchinson?

Research the Hutchinson family

John Hall Hutchinson's Geni Profile

Records for John Hutchinson

2,125,671 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hall Hutchinson

Also Known As: "John Hall"
Birthdate: (28)
Birthplace: Hampshire, UK
Death: April 15, 1912 (28)
RMS Titanic Atlantic Ocean (Ship wreck)
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Hutchinson and Dorothy Ann Hutchinson
Brother of Alice Hutchinson; Elizabeth Ann Hutchinson; Emily Meech; Winifred Cozens; Dorothy Hutchinson and 2 others

Occupation: 1911 Ships Plater, Carpenter/Joiner on RMS Titanic
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About John Hall Hutchinson

Titanica

  • Name: Mr John Hall Hutchinson
  • Age: 26 years
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: at 40 Onslow Road Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Carpenter / Joiner
  • Last Ship: Olympic
  • Deck crew
  • First Embarked: Belfast
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr John H. Hutchinson, 28, was born in Hampshire the son of Dorothy A, and Edward Hutchinson. He lived at 40 Onslow Rd, Nicholstown, Southampton he served on the Olympic before joining the Titanic as a Joiner.

During the voyage Hutchinson made the acquaintence of first class passenger Miss Marie Young. Miss Young was returning to America with some expensive poultry. Each day Hutchinson took her below to check on the chickens. As a reward for his kindness Miss Young tipped him with some gold coins, Hutchinson was very grateful, and exclaimed, It's such good luck to receive gold on a first voyage.

Hutchinson may have been the 'carpenter' who rushed onto the bridge to inform Captain Smith that the forward compartments were flooding fast.

Acknowledgements

  • George Behe, USA
  • Brian Ticehurst, UK

The following entry in the 1911 census is the last given address for John Hall Hutchinson but the John in this census is John Alfred NOT John Hall and born c. 1891 not 1884. Because I can find no birth for John A Hutchinson in Hampshire I believe that the years of brith in the censuses are confused and that this is one and the same person - it is feasible that Hall could be mis heard as Al and the recorder assumed he was Alfred.

In 1911 England & Wales Census


  • John Alfred Hutchinson
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth: Circa 1891
  • Woolston, Hampshire
  • Residence: Apr 2 1911
  • 40. Onslow Road, Woolston, Southampton, Hampshire, England
  • Age: 20
  • Marital status: Single
  • Occupation: Ship's Plater
  • Father: Edward Hutchinson
  • Mother: Dorothy Hutchinson
  • Siblings: Alice Hutchinson
  • Elizabeth Ann Hutchinson
  • Census
  • City: Southampton Series: RG14
  • Parish: Itchen Piece: 6027
  • Township: Woolston Enum. District: 5
  • Registration district: South Stoneham, St Mary Extra Family: 258
  • County: Hampshire Line: 8
  • Country: England
  • Date: Apr 2 1911

Household

                                       
  • Relation to head Name Age
  • Head Edward Hutchinson 68
  • Wife Dorothy Hutchinson 62
  • Daughter Alice Hutchinson 40
  • Daughter Elizabeth Ann Hutchinson 38
  • Granddaughter Lucy Cosens 10
  • Grandson George Meech 7
  • Grandson John Meech 4
  • Son John Alfred Hutchinson 20

In 1891 England & Wales Census

  • John H Hutchinson
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth: Circa 1884
  • Woolston, Hampshire
  • Residence: 1891
  • New Road, Woolston, St Mary Extra, Hants, England
  • Age: 7
  • Occupation: Scholar
  • Father: Edward Hutchinson
  • Mother: Dorothy A Hutchinson
  • Siblings: Alice Hutchinson
  • Dorothy Hutchinson
  • Edward Hutchinson
  • Mary Hutchinson
  • William A Hutchinson
  • Census
  • Rural district: South Stoneham Series: RG12
  • Parish: St Mary Extra Piece: 922
  • Village: Woolston Enumerated by: Chas Hy Cudlipp
  • Municipal borough: Southampton Enum. District: 5
  • Ecclesiastical district: St Mark Page: 115
  • Parlamentary borough: Southampton Family: 252
  • Registration district: South Stoneham, Saint Mary Extra Line: 20
  • County: Hants Image: 40
  • Country: England
  • Date: 1891

Household

                                       
  • Relation to head Name Age
  • Head Edward Hutchinson 48
  • Wife Dorothy A Hutchinson 42
  • Daughter Alice Hutchinson 20
  • Daughter Dorothy Hutchinson 11
  • Son Edward Hutchinson 9
  • Son John H Hutchinson 7
  • Daughter Mary Hutchinson 5
  • Son William A Hutchinson 1
view all

John Hall Hutchinson's Timeline

1884
February 20, 1884
Hampshire, UK
February 20, 1884
Southampton, UK
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 28
RMS Titanic Atlantic Ocean