Filip Oscar Asplund

public profile

Is your surname Asplund?

Research the Asplund family

Filip Oscar Asplund's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Filip Oscar Asplund

Also Known As: "Philip"
Birthdate: (13)
Death: April 15, 1912 (13)
TITANIC at sea (Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered)
Immediate Family:

Son of Carl Oscar Vilhelm Gustafsson Asplund and Selma Augusta Emilia Asplund
Brother of Clarence Gustaf Hugo Asplund; Carl Edgar Asplund, twin; Lillian Gertrud Asplund, twin; Edvin Rojj Felix Asplund and Felix Asplund

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Filip Oscar Asplund

Titanica

  • Name: Master Filip Oscar Asplund
  • Born: Monday 12th December 1898
  • Age: 13 years
  • Last Residence: in Alseda Småland Sweden
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 347077 , £31 7s 9d
  • Destination: Worcester Massachusetts United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Master Filip Oscar Asplund, 13, was born on 12 December, 1898, the son of Carl & Selma Asplund.

He died in the sinking, his body was never identified.

References

  • Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements

  • Leif Snellman, Finland

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Master Edvin Rojj Felix Asplund
  • Mr Carl Oscar Vilhelm Gustafsson Asplund
  • Mrs Selma Augusta Emilia Asplund
  • Master Carl Edgar Asplund
  • Master Clarence Gustaf Hugo Asplund
  • Miss Lillian Gertrud Asplund
view all

Filip Oscar Asplund's Timeline

1898
December 12, 1898
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 13
TITANIC at sea