Nicholas Nasrallah Nasser

Is your surname Nasrallah Nasser?

Research the Nasrallah Nasser family

Nicholas Nasrallah Nasser's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicholas Nasrallah Nasser (Nasser)

Also Known As: "Niqula Khalil Nasr Allah", "Nasrallah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zahle, Bekaa, Lebanon
Death: Died in At Sea - Titanic Casualty
Cause of death: Titanic victim
Immediate Family:

Husband of Adele Nasser
Father of Nicholas Nasrallah Nasser
Brother of <private> Nasrallah

Managed by: Carina TT
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nicholas Nasrallah Nasser

Mr Nicholas Nasser (Nasrallah), from New York, boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as a second class passenger together with his wife Adele. To reach their destination, New York, they bought ticket number 237736 for £30 1s 5d.

Mr Nasser died in the sinking. His body was recovered by the Mackay-Bennett.

The body was forwarded on 3 May 1912 to J. J. Cronin, undertaker, New York.

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/nicholas-nasser.html

http://www.independent.co.uk/news/oscars-remind-lebanese-family-of-uncle-who-was-titanic-hero-1151796.html


http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/nicholas-nasser.html

  • Name: Mr Nicholas Nasser
  • Born: 1884
  • Age: 28 years
  • Last Residence: in Cleveland Ohio United States
  • 2nd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 237736 , £30 1s 5d
  • Destination: Cleveland Ohio United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 43)

Mr Nicholas Nasser (Nasrallah), from New York, boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as a second class passenger together with his wife Adele. To reach their destination, New York, they bought ticket number 237736 for £30 1s 5d.

Mr Nasser died in the sinking. His body was recovered by the Mackay-Bennett.

NO. 43. - MALE. - ESTIMATED AGE, 32. - HAIR, BLACK; ITALIAN TYPE.

CLOTHING - Blue serge suit; white shirt with black spots; brown boots.

EFFECTS - Watch and chain; purse with £7; belt round waist with £160 in gold. TATOO - On right forearm, lion with sword

SECOND CLASS

NICHOLAS NASSER

The body was forwarded on 3 May 1912 to J. J. Cronin, undertaker, New York.

Documents

  • Record of Bodies and Effects: Passengers and Crew, S.S. Titanic (Public Archives of Nova Scotia) (#43)

Sources

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279]).
  • Marriages, births, deaths and injuries that have occurred on board during the voyage (PRO London, BT 100/259-260)

Acknowledgements H* ermann Söldner, Germany

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Mrs Adele Nasser
view all

Nicholas Nasrallah Nasser's Timeline

1884
1884
Zahle, Bekaa, Lebanon
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 28
At Sea - Titanic Casualty
December 9, 1912
Age 28