Annie (Nanna) Jessie Harper

Is your surname Pont?

Research the Pont family

Annie (Nanna) Jessie Harper's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annie Jessie Pont (Harper)

Also Known As: "Nan", "Nina"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: UK
Death: circa April 10, 1986 (72-88)
Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Revd. John Harper,Pastor of Kinning Park,Glasgow and Annie Leckie Harper
Wife of Philip Pont and Reverend Philip Roy Pont

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annie (Nanna) Jessie Harper

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/nina-harper.html

  • Name: Miss Annie Jessie Harper
  • Born: Monday 1st January 1906
  • Age: 6 years
  • Last Residence: in London London England
  • 2nd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 248727 , £33
  • Destination: Chicago Illinois United States
  • Rescued (boat 11)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Thursday 10th April 1986

Miss Nina Harper, 6, was the daughter of John Harper, a baptist minister. Nina, known as "Nan" travelled with her father and aunt, Jessie Leitch from their native London, they were enroute to Chicago, Illinois. They boarded the Titanic at Southampton as second class passengers.

After the collision, Reverend Harper awakened his daughter, picked her up and wrapped her in a blanket before carrying her up to A deck. There he kissed her goodbye and handed her to a crewman, who put her into lifeboat 11 with Miss Leitch. Reverend Harper went down with the ship.

Nina recalled that she was sitting on her aunt's lap when she saw the Titanic sink. She remembered watching the lights go out and hearing the screams of the drowning.

In New York, little Nan couldn't understand why her father did not come to her in this strange new land. "I left Papa on the big boat, and he told me to go with Aunt Jessie," she said. "Now I want Papa." But Papa never came, and Nan and Miss Leitch returned to England a week later.

Nina Harper's mother died when she was born so after her father's death, she became an orphan and was raised by her father's brothers. Growing up, she was told not to speak about the terrible disaster. It was not until her later years that she started to speak about the sinking.

Eva Hart recalled that on many occasions she and Nina Harper had played together on the Titanic (their ages being just a year apart) but Nina never remembered this. Nina and Eva did however correspond for many years.

In later years Nan married the Reverend Pont of St. John's Rectory in Moffat, Dumfriesshire. When she was 72 she was asked if she would like to see the Titanic raised. "I don't see much point in it after all this time," she replied. Nan Pont died in 1986 her aunt, Miss Jessie Leitch, died in 1963.

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Rev. John Harper
  • Miss Jessie Wills Leitch

Miss Annie Jessie Harper was born on 3 January 1906 in Govan, Lanarkshire, Scotland.

She was the daughter of John Harper (b. 1872), an evangelical pastor and a native of Renfrewshire, and the former Annie Leckie Bell (b. 1866), also a native of Govan and who had previously worked as a dressmaker. John and Annie had married in 1903 and little Annie, also known as Nana, was fated to be their only child when her mother died following complications arising from childbirth on 8 January 1906. Her mother's niece Jessie Wills Leitch, a Renfrewshire native who had lived with Annie much of her life, stepped in to help take care of baby Nana. This was imperative as John Harper worked and preached throughout Britain and Ireland, including North America.

Her father later became pastor of the Walworth Road Baptist Church in London and they moved to that city. They were listed on the 1911 census living at 3 Claude Villas, Love Walk, Camberwell.

Nana, her father and her cousin Jessie boarded the Titanic at Southampton as second class passengers (joint ticket number 248727 which cost £33) and they were travelling to the Moody Church in Chicago, Illinois.

view all

Annie (Nanna) Jessie Harper's Timeline

1906
1906
UK
1986
April 10, 1986
Age 80
Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
????
Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom