John Henry Hesketh

Is your surname Hesketh?

Research the Hesketh family

John Henry Hesketh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Henry Hesketh

Also Known As: "Harry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: 24 Croylands Street, Kirkdale, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Hesketh and Mary Hesketh
Brother of Mary Louisa Ellen Hesketh; Frances J Hesketh and Charlotte E Hesketh

Occupation: Engineer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Henry Hesketh

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/john-henry-hesketh.html

Mr John Henry Hesketh


  • Born in Liverpool Merseyside England
  • Age: 33 years
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: at 80 Garrett Avenue Liverpool Merseyside England
  • Occupation: Engineer
  • Last Ship: Olympic
  • Engine crew
  • First Embarked: Belfast
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr John Henry Hesketh, 33, was unmarried; he was born in Liverpool and lived with his parents in that city on Garnett Avenue, Kirkdale. He joined White Star as an engineer apprentice at the age of 14 years and commenced his seagoing career as Sixth Engineer aboard the Afric.

Hesketh served aboard a number of the companys vessels and was involved in the salvage of the Seuvic following that ships grounding. He had responsibility for the refrigeration machinery aboard the Majestic and was instrumental in improving the quality of the refrigerated cargo provision offered by White Star. He served aboard the Olympic before moving to the Titanic He was the youngest acting Second Engineer in the company.

Hesketh was in Boiler-Room No. 6 when the Titanic struck the iceberg, he barely managed to shut the dampers (shutting off the flow of air to the fires) when he heard a sound like a gun going off. Hesketh and leading Stoker Frederick Barrett were suddenly hit by a jet of icy water, they ran aft and managed to clamber through the doorway of the tunnel into boiler-room 5 as the watertight door closed. The remaining men including Fireman George Beauchamp raked the fires before escaping to safety.

Hesketh died in the sinking, his estate at death was worth £447 10s.

References and Sources Agreement and Account of Crew (PRO London, BT100/259) Dr. Robert D. Ballard & Rick Archbold (1987) The Discovery of the Titanic: Exploring the Greatest of all Lost Ships. Hodder & Stoughton / Madison Books. ISBN 0 340 41265 8 Walter Lord (1976) A Night to Remember. London, Penguin. ISBN 0 14 004757 3 Hermann Söldner (ed.) (2000) RMS Titanic: Passenger and Crew List 10 April 1912-15 April 1912. ä wie Ärger Verlag.

John Henry Hesketh,

  • nickname was Harry
  • born: 28 Jan 1879, 24 Croylands Street, Kirkdale, Liverpool.
  • From his engineers certificate of competency he was: 5' 9", fresh complexion, hair dark, eyes brown.
view all

John Henry Hesketh's Timeline

1879
January 28, 1879
Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
????