William Audrey Willsher

Is your surname Willsher?

Research the Willsher family

William Audrey Willsher's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Audrey Willsher

Also Known As: "Wiltshire"
Birthplace: Hampshire, UK
Death: Died in TiTANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Place of Burial: Atlantic Ocean
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Audrey Willsher


  • Name: Mr William Audrey Willsher
  • Age: 33 years
  • Marital Status: Married.
  • Last Residence: in Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Butcher Victualling crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered

Mr W. Wiltshire or Willsher*, 33, was born in Hampshire.

When he signed-on to the Titanic, on 6 April 1912, he gave his address as 8 Brittannia Road, (Southampton). His last ship had been the St Paul. As assistant butcher he received monthly wages of £4 10s.

Wiltshire died in the sinking. His body, if recovered, was never identified.

  • His signature on the agreement is very difficult to read.

Notes The 1881 census lists a William G. Willsher and a William A. Wiltshire born in 1879 in Hampshire.

References and Sources Alphabetical List of the Crew of the "Titanic", Public Record Office (BT100/259) Agreement and Account of Crew (PRO London, BT100/259) Casualty List, Public Record Office (BT100/259)

view all

William Audrey Willsher's Timeline

Hampshire, UK
April 15, 1912
Age 33
TiTANIC at sea
Atlantic Ocean