Charles Robert Guest

Is your surname Guest?

Research the Guest family

Charles Robert Guest's Geni Profile

Records for Charles Guest

495,713 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Charles Robert Guest

Also Known As: "Robert Guest"
Birthplace: Speldhurst, Kent, England UK
Death: Died in At Sea - Titanic Casualty
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Guest and Fanny Guest
Brother of Walter W Guest; Stephen Guest; May Guest; Grace Guest; Ethel Saunders and 2 others
Half brother of Mary Jane Guest; Frances Guest; Elizabeth Guest; Emily Guest; William Guest and 1 other

Occupation: 1891 - 3; 1901 - 15, House Boy; 1911 24, Gardener;
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Charles Robert Guest

Births Dec 1887

  • Guest Charles Robert Tunbridge 2a 673


  • Name: Mr Robert Guest
  • Age: 23 years
  • Last Residence: in London London England
  • Occupation: General Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 376563 , £8 1s
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Robert Guest, 23, was the son of Robert & Fanny Guest of Thurnham, Kent. He had been employed by a local farmer, Mr. Brown, and was going out to America under the care of Percival and Florence Thorneycroft.

He boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a third class passenger (ticket no. 376563, £8 1s).

Robert Guest lost his life in the disaster. His body, if recovered, was never identified.


  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • Names and Descriptions of British Passengers Embarked at the Port of Southampton, 10 April 1912 (PRO London, BT 27/780B)
  • Marriages, births, deaths and injuries that have occurred on board during the voyage (PRO London, BT 100/259-260)


  • Geoff Whitfield, UK

Was he born Charles Robert Guest in 1887?

Possible Census entries etc.

1891 Census

Barden, Horsmondon Kent

  • Robert Guest Head m 47 Ag.lab born Ticehurst, Sussex
  • Fanny Guest Wife 30 born Kent Rolvenden
  • Florence A Guest daughter 12 born Kent Headcorn
  • Walter W Guest son 6 born Brenchley Kent
  • Charles R Guest son 3 son born Speldhurst Kent
  • Stephen Guest son 1 born Pembury, Kent
  • Stephen Whatman Father-in-law 72 widower Ag.lab born Rolvenden, Kent
  • William Dyer 14 Boarder Ag.lab born Maidstone Kent
  • Harry T Anscombe 19 Boarder Ag.lab born Pembury Kent

1899 School Admission -


  • Name Robert Guest
  • Age 7
  • Birth Date 12 May 1891
  • School Waterloo Street School
  • Borough Hammersmith and Fulham
  • Admission Date 9 Jan 1899
  • Parent Robert
  • Notes Waterloo Street School (0306) opened 1875, renamed Waterside School in 1938 (See Separate List)
  • Reference Number LCC/EO/DIV01/WAS/AD/002

1901 Census

Headcorn, Kent Pheasant Farm

  • Robert Guest Head 56 Farm Bailiff born Ticehurst, Sussex
  • Fanny Guest wife 44 born Kent Rolvenden
  • Walter Guest 17 son Carter on Farm born Brenchley Kent
  • Charles Guest son 15 Domestic house boy born Speldhurst, Kent
  • Stephen Guest son 13 born Pembury, Kent
  • May Guest daughter 9 born Horsmonden, Kent
  • Grace Guest daughter 8 born Horsmonden, Kent
  • Ethel Guest daughter 7 born Horsmonden, Kent
  • Clara Guest daughter 2 born Jaldings, Kent
  • Herbert Guest son 1 born East Peckham, Kent

1911 Census

Sutton at Hone, Kent

  • Robert Guest Head 61 Waggoner on Land born Ticehurst, Sussex
  • Fanny Guest wife 52 married 26 years - 15 children, 11 surviving, 4 dec. born Rolvenden Kent
  • Charles R Guest son 24 Gardener - Nursery born Speldhurst Kent
  • Grace Guest daughter 19 born Robertbridge Kent
  • Clare Guest daughter 12 School born Yalding, Kent
  • Herbert Guest son 11 School born Yalding, Kent
  • George Guest Son 10 School born Ulcombe Kent
  • Alice Guest daughter 8 School born Ulcombe, Kwent
  • Doris Guest daughter 5 School born Lenham Kent
  • Mary Robinson 8/12 visitor born London
  • George Mills 19 visitor Motor Car Driver, domestic born Eastbourne, Sussex

view all

Charles Robert Guest's Timeline

Kent, England UK
April 15, 1912
Age 24
At Sea - Titanic Casualty