Thierry, graaf van Limburg-Stirum

Is your surname van Limburg-Stirum?

Research the van Limburg-Stirum family

Thierry, graaf van Limburg-Stirum's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thierry François-Xavier van Limburg-Stirum

Also Known As: "Thierry François Xavier Marie Joseph Ghislain", "comte de Limburg-Stirum"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brussels, Bruxelles, Belgium
Death: Died in Huldenberg, Vlaams Brabant, Flemish Region, Belgium
Immediate Family:

Son of Everard van Limburg-Stirum and Louise Gabrielle Marie Elisabeth Gericke d'Herwijnen
Husband of Maria Immaculee Claire Elisabeth Gerardine Marguerite, princesse de Croy
Father of Evrard, comte de Limburg-Stirum; Elisabeth, comtesse de Limburg-Stirum; <private> de Limburg-Stirum and Frédéric, comte de Limburg-Stirum
Brother of Charles Comte de Limburg-Stirum

Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Thierry, graaf van Limburg-Stirum

http://genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00038760&tree=LEO

BIOGRAPHY Thierry François Xavier Marie Joseph Ghislain, comte de Limburg-Stirum, was born 28 December 1904 in Bruxelles, son of Everard, comte de Limburg-Stirum, and Louise, baronne Gericke d'Herwijnen.

On 7 September 1926 at Rumillies Thierry married Marie Immaculée, princesse de Croÿ, daughter of Charles Joseph, prince de Croÿ, and Mathilde, comtesse de Robiano. Thierry and Marie Immaculée became the parents of six children.

Thierry was mayor (burgemeester) of Huldenberg from 1938 until his death in 1968. During the second World War he was able to save many young inhabitants of Huldenberg from deportation to Germany. After the war he received numerous honours for these actions. In 1955 he was made a Knight of the Golden Fleece. Thierry also was a renowned genealogist.

Thierry died 13 December 1968 at Huldenberg. Marie Immaculée died many years later on 23 January 2007 also at Huldenberg.

view all

Thierry, graaf van Limburg-Stirum's Timeline

1904
December 28, 1904
Brussels, Bruxelles, Belgium
1927
October 27, 1927
Age 22
Huldenberg, Vlaams Brabant, Flemish Region, Belgium
1928
November 11, 1928
Age 23
Huldenberg, Flemish Brabant, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
1931
March 23, 1931
Age 26
Huldenberg
1968
December 13, 1968
Age 63
Huldenberg, Vlaams Brabant, Flemish Region, Belgium