Patrick Murray of Ochtertyre

Is your surname Murray of Ochtertyre?

Research the Murray of Ochtertyre family

Patrick Murray of Ochtertyre's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Patrick Murray of Ochtertyre

Also Known As: "Patrick of Tullibardine", "Lord Eddleston", "Patrick", "1st of Philiphaugh Murray"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: Falahill,Eddleston,Peebles-Shire,Scotland
Death: 1476 (54)
Philiphaugh, Scottish Borders, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Murray, of Falahill, Keeper of Newark Castle and Margaret Murray
Husband of Katherine Balfour
Father of John Murray of Blackbarony; Elizabeth Murray; David Murray, 2nd of Ochtertyre; William Murray; Patrick Murray and 5 others
Brother of Alexander Murray, Canon of Moray; Peter Murray; Charles Murray; Roger Murray; Andrew Murray and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Patrick Murray of Ochtertyre

Patrick Murray, of Dollerie and Ochtertyre was the son of Sir David Murray. He married Katherine Balfour, daughter of Sir Michael Balfour of Montquhannie and Marjorie Durie.

He died in 1476, with a younger son (Anthony, 1st of Raith, ancestor of the MURRAYs OF DOLLERIE):.

Had charters of Dollerie and Ochtertyre, Perths.

http://www.thepeerage.com/p51907.htm#i519062

http://www26.us.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/38/mode/2up/search/ochtertyre Page 18 No 93e & Page 38 (147)

93) Sir David Murray of Tullibardine, who was served heir to his grandmother, Margaret le Barde, in Aldie, 19th May 1432. He married Margaret, probably daughter of Sir John Colquhoun of Luss.

ARMS on Seal, 1442. A chevron between three stars. CREST : A peacock's head with long neck between two arms vested grasping the head by the beak and back. Supporters: Dexter, A lion sejant guar datit ; Sinister, broken off (Macdonald's Seals). [Plate III., fig. 8.]

He had ten sons:

  • 93(a) William (No. 94 below).
  • 93(b) Andrew Murray, named in entail of 10th March 1457.
  • 93(c) John Murray of Trewin, named in above entail of 1457; died before 8th May 1499. He married Margaret Ruthven, and left issue. His descendant, John Murray, was served heir to his father, John Murray, junior, merchant burgess of Edinburgh, in the lands of Trewin, 16th April 1629.
  • 93(d) Robert Murray, died before 15th June 1452.
  • 93(e) Patrick, ancestor of Murray of Ochtertyre (No. 147 below).
  • 93(f) James, ancestor of Murray of Strowan (No. 210 below).
  • 93(g) Walter Murray, named in the entail of 1457.
  • 93(h) Alexander, ancestor of Murray of Tippermore (No. 218 below).
  • 93(i) Anthony Murray, named in the entail of 1457.
  • 93(j) Thomas Murray, named in the entail of 1457.

Biographical Summary

"(275) Patrick Murray of Falahill, died before 27th February 1493. He acquired the lands of Philiphaugh between 1477 and 1492. He was father of:-

  • John Murray of Falahill"

SOURCE: The heraldry of the Murrays: with notes on all the males of the family, descriptions of the arms, plates and pedigrees, by G. Harvey Johnston, 1910, page 68, paragraph 275


https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bolt16&id=P2393

view all 13

Patrick Murray of Ochtertyre's Timeline

1422
1422
Falahill,Eddleston,Peebles-Shire,Scotland
1438
1438
Age 16
Falahill, Scottish Borders, Scotland, United Kingdom
1444
1444
Age 22
Scotland, United Kingdom
1446
1446
Age 24
Scotland
1448
1448
Age 26
Eddleston, Peeblesshire, , Scotland
1450
1450
Age 28
1455
1455
Age 33
Falla Hill, Midlothian, Scotland
1467
1467
Age 45
1476
1476
Age 54
Philiphaugh, Scottish Borders, Scotland, United Kingdom