Is your surname Lang?

Research the Lang family

k.d. lang's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Lang

2,027,566 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Dawn Lang

Also Known As: "k.d. lang"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Edmonton, Division No. 11, Alberta, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Lang and <private> Lang (Bebee)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Lang (Bebee)
      parent
    • <private> Lang
      parent

About k.d. lang

Kathryn Dawn Lang, OC (born November 2, 1961), known by her stage name k.d. lang, is a Canadian pop and country singer-songwriter and occasional actress. She gives her name in lowercase letters, with the given names contracted to initials and no space between these initials.

Lang has won both Juno Awards and Grammy Awards for her musical performances; hits include "Constant Craving" and "Miss Chatelaine". She has contributed songs to movie soundtracks and has teamed with musicians such as Roy Orbison, Tony Bennett, Elton John, and Anne Murray. Lang is also known for being a vegan as well as an animal rights, gay rights, and Tibetan human rights activist. She performed Leonard Cohen's "Hallelujah" live at the opening ceremony of the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, Canada.

More...Wiki - k.d. lang

view all

k.d. lang's Timeline

1961
November 2, 1961
Edmonton, Division No. 11, Alberta, Canada