Is your surname Brooks?

Research the Brooks family

Mary Brooks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Brooks (Champney)

Also Known As: "Richardson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Woburn, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Champney and Joanna More
Wife of Theophilus Richardson and Deacon John Brooks
Mother of Bridget Richardson; Ruth Russell; Ezekiel Richardson; John Richardson; Abigail Richardson and 4 others
Sister of Joseph Champney; Sarah Russell and John Champney
Half sister of Lydia Farley; Ruth Moore and Hannah Moore

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Brooks

Mrs. Eunice (Mousall) Brooks, wife of John2 Brooks, died in Woburn, Jan. 1, 1684; and he married, Feb. 25, 1084, Mrs. Mary (Champney) Richardson, a daughter of John Champney of Cambridge, and the widow of Theophilus Richardson of Woburn, the son of John Brooks's stepmother, Susanna, the wife of Henry1 Brooks. This second wife survived John2 Brooks, her second husband, and died in Woburn, Aug. 26, 1704.


Mary CHAMPNEY 1, 2 was born 1633 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts. She died 28 Aug 1704 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts. Mary married Theophilus RICHARDSON on 2 May 1654 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts.

They had the following children:

  •   M i Ezekiel RICHARDSON 1, 2 was born 28 Oct 1655 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
  •   F ii Mary RICHARDSON was born 15 Jan 1658 and died 18 May 1721.
  •   F iii Sarah RICHARDSON 1, 2 was born 23 Apr 1660 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
  •   F iv Abigail RICHARDSON 1, 2 was born 21 Oct 1662 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
  •   F v Hannah RICHARDSON 1, 2 was born 6 Apr 1665 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
  •   M vi John RICHARDSON 1, 2 was born 16 Jan 1668 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
  •   F vii Hester RICHARDSON 1, 2 was born 25 Jun 1670 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
  •   F viii Ruth RICHARDSON 1, 2 was born 31 Aug 1673 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts.

Citations

  • 1 Vinton, John Adams, The Vinton Memorial (Boston: S.K. Whipple & Co., 1858. FHL US/CAN Film #1,033,888 Item 1.), p. 376, Family History Library.
  • 2 Davis, Walter Goodwin, The Ancestry of Sarah Hildreth, 1773-1857: Wife of Annis Spear of Litchfield, Maine (Portland, Maine: Athoensen Press, 1958.), p. 30, Family History Library, 929.273 H546d.
  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg1371.htm
view all 17

Mary Brooks's Timeline

1633
October 13, 1633
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1658
January 5, 1658
Age 24
1660
April 23, 1660
Age 26
Massachusettes
1662
October 21, 1662
Age 29
Massachusettes
1665
April 6, 1665
Age 31
October 28, 1665
Age 32
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1667
January 16, 1667
Age 33
Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA
1670
June 25, 1670
Age 36
Massachusettes
1671
1671
Age 37
Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA