Sallie Guess/Gist

Is your surname Guess/Gist?

Research the Guess/Gist family

Sallie Guess/Gist's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sallie Guess/Gist (Waters)

Also Known As: "Wild Rose"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Thomas Waters and Sarah Waters
Wife of Sequoyah (George Gist)
Mother of Squire Thomas Pressley Guess; Nerchatelaquah Nancy Guess; Joseph Guess; Lucinda Guess; Susie Guess and 6 others
Sister of George Morgan Waters and Mary Nethercliff

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sallie Guess/Gist

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0021-0044.html#CHILD196

GEORGE6 GUESS I (WURTEH5 WATTS, SISTEROF4 DOUBLEHEAD, GREAT3 EAGLE, MOYTOY2, A-MA-DO-YA1) was born Abt. 1764 in near Tuskeegee, Monroe Co, TN, and died August 1843 in near the village of San Fernando, Mexico. He married (1) TSI-YO-SA Abt. 1790. She was born Abt. 1770. He married (2) LUCY CAMPBELL Abt. 1802, daughter of _____ CAMPBELL and ELIZABETH WATTS. She was born Abt. 1782, and died Bet. 1818 - 1838. He married (3) A-GA-DI-YA Abt. 1820, daughter of TSO-I-YU-KA. She was born Abt. 1800, and died Aft. 1851. He married (5) SALLIE WATERS Bef. 1832, daughter of WATERS and DAUGHTER WOLF. She was born Abt. 1790, and died Abt. 1862. 

More About SALLIE WATERS:

1842 Claims: Tahlequah, pg 147, estate of Woyeh-hutileh, as Sallie Guess "wife of George Guess"

1851 Old Settler roll: Skin Bayou, 7 as Sarah Guess (1896 pg 145)

Clan: Ani'-Tsi'skwa = Bird Clan (Sallie Waters)

RG15, BLW Files: May 08, 1860, BLW# # 92949 [widow of George Guess; witnesses: John Ross, John Drew & Archibald Campbell]

Starr's Notes: D573; Sallie of the Bird Clan

Children of GEORGE GUESS and SALLIE WATERS are:

	ix.	 	JOSEPH7 GUESS, b. 1832.
	More About JOSEPH GUESS:

Clan: Ani'-Tsi'skwa = Bird Clan (Sallie Waters)

	x.	 	LUCINDA GUESS, b. Abt. 1833; d. Bef. 1895.
	More About LUCINDA GUESS:

1851 Old Settler roll: Skin Bayou, 7 (1896 page 145)

Clan: Ani'-Tsi'skwa = Bird Clan (Sallie Waters)

	xi.	 	SUSIE GUESS, b. Abt. 1835; d. Bef. 1895.
	More About SUSIE GUESS:

1851 Old Settler roll: Skin Bayou, 7 (1896 page 145)

Clan: Ani'-Tsi'skwa = Bird Clan (Sallie Waters)

view all 14

Sallie Guess/Gist's Timeline

1765
1765
Tennessee, United States
1780
April 14, 1780
Age 15
Wilkes, NC, USA
1827
1827
Age 62
1830
1830
Age 65
1832
1832
Age 67
1832
Age 67
1833
1833
Age 68
1834
1834
Age 69
1835
1835
Age 70