Is your surname Western?

Research the Western family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Samuel Reuban Western

Also Known As: "Robert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Devon, England, Tiverton, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: January 25, 1904 (86)
Deseret, Millard County, Utah, USA, Deseret, Millard, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Deseret City Cemetery, Deseret, Millard County, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Western and Elizabeth Western
Husband of Ann Winsborough; Ann Western and Ann Western
Father of Agnes Western; Elizabeth Rotherham; Elizabeth Western; Agnes Reid; Samuel Winsbrough Western and 7 others

Managed by: Ed Ekins
Last Updated:

About Samuel Western

Samuel Reuben Western (1817 - 1904), son of John Western and Elizabeth Durham of Tiverton, Devonshire, England, was born 17 March 1817 at Tiverton. He died at the age of 86 on 25 January 1904 at Deseret, Millard County, Utah. He married Ann Winsborough (born 6 October 1814), daughter of Robert Winsborough and Mary Copp, on 9 April 1846 at Tiverton. They came to Utah in 1868.

Marriage and Children

  1. Ann Winsborough, married 9 April 1836 Tiverton
    1. Emma Western
    2. Elizabeth Western
    3. Agnes Western
    4. Samuel Winsborough Western
    5. Thomas Western
    6. Reuben S. Western
    7. Mary Western
    8. Ephraim O. Western
    9. Hannah M. Western
    10. Adah A. Western

The family home was in Deseret, Utah. Samuel served as an LDS missionary to England. He was a farmer and wire drawer in England.

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 529
  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1239
  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Aug 18 2019, 0:00:40 UTC
view all 18

Samuel Western's Timeline

1817
March 17, 1817
Tiverton, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1837
1837
1839
March 17, 1839
Tiverton, Devon, England
1839
1841
May 30, 1841
Tiverton, Devon
May 30, 1841
Devon, England
1843
December 4, 1843
Cove, Devon, England
1845
1845
1847
December 17, 1847
Devon, England
1851
December 22, 1851
Birmingham, Metropolitan Borough of Birmingham, West Midlands, England