Ellis Mendenhall Sanders

Is your surname Sanders?

Research the Sanders family

Ellis Mendenhall Sanders's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Ellis Mendenhall Sanders, Sr.

Also Known As: "Ellis M. Sanders"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newcastle County, Delaware, United States
Death: January 15, 1873 (64)
St. George, Washington, Utah Territory, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ellis Sanders and Hannah Sanders
Husband of Rachel Broom Sanders
Father of Annie Sanders; Elizabeth Roberts Sanders; Hannah Mendenhall Sanders; Rachel Ellen Everett; Sarah Jane Sanders and 2 others

Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:

About Ellis Mendenhall Sanders

(son of Ellis Sanders and Hannah Mendenhall of Delaware). Born December 5, 1808, Newcastle, Delaware. Came to Utah September 24, 1848, Heber C. Kimball company.

   Married:	Rachel B. Roberts July 9, 1830, in Delaware (daughter of John Roberts and Elizabeth Broom of Baltimore, Maryland). She was born October 1808.
   Their children:
           Annie, married Spencer Willbanks;
           Elizabeth, married Leonard Conger;
           Hannah M., married Oliver Huntington;
           Rachel, married Schuyler Everet;
           Sarah Jane, married Nelson Merkley;
           Ellis, married Mary Ann Smith;
           Ellen, married Joseph Cunningham.
   Family resided Delaware; Nauvoo; Salt Lake City and St. George, Utah.

High Priest. Assessor and collector; road supervisor; city water master. Farmer. Died January 15, 1873, St. George, Utah.

Sources

view all

Ellis Mendenhall Sanders's Timeline

1808
December 5, 1808
Newcastle County, Delaware, United States
1832
January 11, 1832
Age 23
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1834
January 4, 1834
Age 25
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1836
April 5, 1836
Age 27
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1838
August 22, 1838
Age 29
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1841
December 15, 1841
Age 33
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
1843
1843
Age 34
DE, United States
1846
November 24, 1846
Age 37
Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska, United States
1873
January 15, 1873
Age 64
St. George, Washington, Utah Territory, United States