Ephraim Twitchell

Is your surname Twitchell?

Research the Twitchell family

Ephraim Twitchell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Ephraim Twitchell

Also Known As: "James E. Twitchell", "Ephraim James Twitchell"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Dummerston, Windham County, Vermont, United States
Death: December 23, 1872 (69)
Beaver, Beaver County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Beaver, Beaver County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joshua Twitchell and Sarah Twitchell
Husband of Sarah Jane Twitchell and Phoebe Melissa Knight
Father of Anciel Twitchell; Celestia Ursula Twitchell; Eunice Twitchell; Eunice Celinda Twitchell; Edwin Twitchell and 8 others
Brother of Maruah Colwell; Joshua Twitchell; Eunice Celinda Puffer and Louisa Lois Farrington

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ephraim Twitchell

Born in Vermont. Came to Utah 1858, Ezra Chase company.

   Married:	Malissa Knight.
   Their children:
           Anceil (member Mormon Battalion), married Eliza Hitchcock;
           Celestia, died;
           Unis, married James Puffer;
           James, married Margaret Moore and Fannie Manhart;
           Edwin born May 23, 1836, married Vesta Lucetta Bishop;
           Orrin, married Elizabeth Smith;
           Amanda, married Joseph Hoops;
           Joshua, married Elmina Mangum;
           Sarah, married William Manhart.
   Family home Beaver, Utah.
   Married:	Sarah Jane Haden at Salt Lake City. She was born at Parowan, Utah.
   Their children:
           Maruria, married John Lott;
           Sanford;
           Lorenzo;
           Ephraim;
           Rosetta;
           Delora.

Died at Beaver, Utah. Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1220
view all 18

Ephraim Twitchell's Timeline

1803
May 19, 1803
Dummerston, Windham County, Vermont, United States
1825
January 7, 1825
Age 21
Bedford Township, Meigs County, Ohio, United States
1827
February 24, 1827
Age 23
Bedford, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
1830
February 15, 1830
Age 26
Bedford Township, Meigs County, Ohio, United States
1832
April 15, 1832
Age 28
Bedford Township, Meigs County, Ohio, United States
1834
October 19, 1834
Age 31
McDonough County, Illinois, United States
1836
May 23, 1836
Age 33
Spring Creek Township, Pike County, Illinois, United States
1840
September 19, 1840
Age 37
McDonough County, Illinois, United States
1840
Age 36
Utah Territory, United States