Is your surname Timothy?

Research the Timothy family

Joseph Timothy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Timothy

Also Known As: "Joseph Timothy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lehi, Utah County, Utah, United States
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Roosevelt, Duchesne County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Griffith Timothy and Martha Timothy
Husband of Lucy Jane Timothy
Father of Joseph Timothy; Francis Wiley Timothy; Orin William Timothy; Earl Maddison Timothy; Ethel Jane Argyle and 4 others
Brother of David Timothy; John Griffith Timothy; Alma Nephi Timothy; Brigham James Timothy; Heber Timothy and 6 others

Occupation: LDS High Priest; Sunday school superintendent. School trustee; Constable; Deputy sheriff; road supervisor. Delegate to eleventh National Irrigation Congress. Farmer and stockraiser.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Timothy

Joseph Timothy (1865 - 1928), son of John G. Griffiths Timothy and Martha Davis, was born 2 October 1865 at Heber City, Wasatch County, Utah Territory. He died at the age of 62 on 6 August 1929 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah. He married Lucy Jane Thomas (1868 - 1959), daughter of Joseph Madison Thomas and Louisa Arelia Houghton, on 2 February 1887 at Vernal, Utah.

Children

  1. Joseph Timothy (1887 - 1967), married Lillian Wardle
  2. Francis Wiley Timothy (1890 - 1974), aka Franklin Wile, married Nellie Searle
  3. Orone William Timothy (1892 - 1955), aka Orin, married Nellie Johnston
  4. Earl Madison Timothy (1894 - 1984) aka Maddison Earl
  5. Ethel Jane Timothy (1896 - 2000)
  6. Delbert Timothy (1898 - 1972)
  7. Bertha Aurelia Timothy (1901 - 1930)
  8. Chloe Laverda Timothy (1903 - 1990)
  9. Leland Timothy (1905 - 1973)

The family home was in Roosevelt, Duchesne County, Utah. Joseph was an LDS High Priest; counselor in bishopric of Glines ward; counselor in presidency of YMMIA of Glines ward; superintendent Sunday school Crescent ward 3 years. He moved to Vernal 1885 with his parents, where he assisted in building up the county. He served as a school trustee; was a constable for six years and deputy sheriff for four years; road supervisor 4 years. Delegate to eleventh National Irrigation Congress. Farmer and stockraiser.

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1215
  • Residence: Utah, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Roosevelt, , Utah - 1910
  • Residence: Roosevelt, Duchesne, Utah, United States - 1920
view all 13

Joseph Timothy's Timeline

1865
October 2, 1865
Lehi, Utah County, Utah, United States
1887
1887
Age 21
1890
1890
Age 24
1892
1892
Age 26
1894
1894
Age 28
1896
November 10, 1896
Age 31
Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
1898
1898
Age 32
1901
1901
Age 35
1903
1903
Age 37
1905
1905
Age 39