Is your surname Timothy?

Research the Timothy family

Heber Timothy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Heber Timothy

Also Known As: "Heber Timothy"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Swansea, Swansea, Wales, United Kingdom
Death: March 10, 1933 (71)
Roosevelt, Duchesne County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Roosevelt, Duchesne County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Griffith Timothy and Martha Timothy
Husband of Esther Elizabeth Timothy
Father of Lewis Andrew Timothy; Evan Timothy; Heber Vernon Timothy; Weston Timothy; Parley Timothy and 5 others
Brother of David Timothy; John Griffith Timothy, Jr; Alma Nephi Timothy; Brigham James Timothy; Martha Timothy and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Heber Timothy

Heber Timothy (1861 - 1933), son of John Griffiths Timothy and Martha Davis, was born 2 April 1861 at Swansea, Caermarthenshire, Wales. He emigrated to Utah with his parents in 1862. Heber Timothy married Esther Elizabeth Vernon, daughter of William Vernon and Cyntha Moody Cordial, on 17 May 1890 at Vernal, Utah Territory. He died at the age of 71 on 10 March 1933 at Roosevelt, Duchesne County, Utah.

Marriage and Children

  1. Esther Elizabeth Vernon (born 20 October 1867 Blain, Lawrence County, Kentucky) , married 17 May 1890, Vernal, Utah
    1. Heber Vernon Timothy (born 24 January 1891)
    2. Louis Andrew Timothy (born 1 October 1893)
    3. Weston Timothy (born 1 July 1896)
    4. Parley Timothy (born 8 July 1898)
    5. Evan Timothy (born 22 August 1900)
    6. Presley Timothy (born 6 October 1902)
    7. Mardin Timothy (born 29 June 1904)
    8. Esther Timothy (born 13 August 1906)
    9. Lynne Timothy (born 25 March 1909)
    10. Telyntha Timothy (born 5 February 1912)

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 543
  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1214
  • Residence: Utah, United States - 1870

Heber Timothy

Heber Timothy, 71 years, 11 months and 7 days, died March 10, 1933 in Roosevelt, Duchesne County, Utah due to carcinoma of the prostate.

He was born April 2, 1861 in Wales to Martha Davis Timothy and John G. Timothy. He married Esther Elizabeth Vernon May 17, 1890 in Vernal, Uintah County, Utah. Surviving him is his wife. His occupation was a farmer.

Interment was made in the Roosevelt Cemetery on March 12, 1933.

-death certificate


PIONEER OF ASHLEY VALLEY AND RESERVATION BURIED IN ROOSEVELT CEMETERY

Heber Timothy, pioneer of Ashley Valley and the reservation who was buried in Roosevelt on March 12, was born April 2, 1961 in Swansea, Carmarthorn Co., Wales. His parents cam to America when he was one year old crossed the plains with an ox team and settled in Lehi. From there they moved to Wallsburg and in the year 1879 they moved to Vernal. May 17, 1890 he was married to Esther Elizabeth Vernon at Vernal. They moved to the reservation in 1909 in the ranch which they purchased from Joseph H. Hardy and have resided there since. In 1893 he spent 26 months in Wales on a mission. He has been very active in church and civic activities of the communities he has resided in.

He is survived by the following children, Vernon, Lewis, Weston, Parley, Preston, Esther Powell, Lynn and Telintha Rasmussen, all of Roosevelt; except Mrs. Powell who lives at Neola and Evan who lives at Salt Lake and the following brothers and sisters, Davis of Sandy, Utah; John and Alma of Vernal; Brigham of Altonah; Hyrum of Lehi; Jed of Roosevelt; Mrs. Martha Rudy and Eleanor Timothy of Salt Lake City. He also has twenty-two grandchildren.

-Vernal Express, March 23, 1933, transcribed by Rhonda Holton


ERNEST EATON IS SPEAKER AT FUNERAL SERVICES FOR HEBER TIMOTHY SUNDAY

On Sunday at Roosevelt was held the funeral of Heber Timothy, one of Ashley Valley, pioneers of 1879, well-known throughout the eastern section of Utah. Many persons from here attended.

Death occurred on Friday and was not unexpected as he had suffered, for many years with cancer. A successful operation on his face and lip was performed several years ago. Through all his sufferings he always remained cheerful. He was a staunch Latter-Day Saint and served in stake capacities for many years.

The speakers at the services were Ernest Eaton, a life-long friend. President B. O. Colton, of Roosevelt Stake and William H. Smart, former president of Uintah Stake before divided.

-Vernal Express, March 16, 1933, transcribed by Rhonda Holton

When Heber was one year old he made the trek to Utah, in 1862, with his parents and siblings, David Timothy, 8; John Timothy, 7; Alma Nephi Timothy, 4; Brigham James Timothy, 3; and Martha, infant. His parents were John Griffith Timothy, 35 and Martha Davis Timothy, 36.

Children: Weston Timothy and Telintha Timothy Rasmussen.

Grandson: infant Timothy

view all 14

Heber Timothy's Timeline

1861
April 2, 1861
Swansea, Swansea, Wales, United Kingdom
1891
January 24, 1891
Age 29
1893
October 1, 1893
Age 32
1896
July 1, 1896
Age 35
1898
July 8, 1898
Age 37
1900
August 22, 1900
Age 39
Maeser, Uintah County, Utah, United States
1902
October 6, 1902
Age 41
1904
June 29, 1904
Age 43
1906
August 13, 1906
Age 45
1909
March 25, 1909
Age 47