John Griffith Timothy, Jr

Is your surname Timothy?

Research the Timothy family

John Griffith Timothy, Jr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Griffith Timothy, Jr

Also Known As: "John William Timothy", "John Timothy", "John Jr Timothy", "John Timothy Jr", "J. Timothy", "John T. Johnson", "John Alma Timothy"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Cilcennin, Ceredigion, Wales, United Kingdom
Death: March 24, 1937 (82)
Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Griffith Timothy and Martha Timothy
Husband of Emily Anna Haws and Margaret Ann Price
Father of Jedediah Timothy; John William Timothy; Martha Pearl Timothy; Emily Myrtle Timothy; Mary Elvira Timothy and 7 others
Brother of David Timothy; Alma Nephi Timothy; Brigham James Timothy; Heber Timothy; Martha Timothy and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Griffith Timothy, Jr

(son of John Griffiths Timothy and Martha Davis). Born February 18, 1855, South Wales. Came to Utah with parents.

   Married:	Emily Hawes June 27, 1875, Salt Lake City (daughter of William Hawes and Emily Mecham of Provo, Utah).
   Their children:
           Emily Myrtle;
           John William, married Margaret Ann Price;
           Mary Elvira, married James Johnson;
           Oren Leo, married Mame Walmsley;
           Jedediah, died child;
           Martha Pearl, married Thornton Richardson.
   Married:	Margaret Ann Hall (Price) May 31, 1899, Maeser, Utah (daughter of Joseph Hall and Margaret Hill of Fairview, Utah, pioneers 1847; she was also the widow of Daniel Price of Measer, whom she married in 1883, at Fairview,
   her children by marriage being:
           Daniel Leroy born April 2, 1884, married Martha Allen;
           Margaret Ann born December 12, 1885, married William Timothy;
           Carolina born February 5, 1888, married Wallace Oakes;
           Rhoda born January 16, 1890, married Loren Hatch;
           Joseph Charles born March 21, 1892;
           Absalom born February 13, 1894). She was born December 2, 1865.
   Their children:
           Thomas Earl born August 3, 1900;
           Carrie Wilder born August 26, 1904.
   Families resided Maeser.

Elder. Guard in Black Hawk war. Settled at Heber 1864, and in Ashley Valley 1886. Farmer and stockraiser. Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1214

Funeral for John Timothy Held at Maeser Saturday.

MAESER (Special) Funeral rites were held at the Maeser chapel at 1 o'clock Saturday afternoon for John Timothy, 82 year-old pioneer, who passed away Thursday morning at his home in Maeser.

The services were under the direction of the Maeser Bishopric, with Bishop Lester Bingham presiding. Music was furnished by a double mixed quartet composed of Mrs. May Calder, Mrs. Mae Jorgensen, Mrs. Glen Lambert, Mrs. E. C. Jones, J. Olive Davis, Charles H. Colton, Arthur Manwaring and Clark Newell, accompanied by Mrs. Mable Stagg. The quartet sang, "Beautiful Home," and "Oh My Father.: A duet was sung, "Jesus Is Calling," by Mrs. Calder and Mrs. Jorgensen. A solo, "End of a Perfect Day, was sung by Etlene Shepard, accompanied by Enid Reid.

The speakers were Carl Richens, Ernest Eaton, Archie Johnson, with closing remarks by Ed Bodily. Each paid tribute to the deceased.

The opening prayer was by Mark M. Hall and the benediction by Thomas Bingham. Interment was in the Vernal Memorial Park with John L. McConkie dedicating the grave.

The pallbearers were Shirley and Dan Price, Claud Hatch, Jep Oaks, Howard Caldwell and Carl Johnston.

The chapel was filled to capacity with friends and relatives and the casket was banked with many beautiful offerings.

Those attending the funeral from outside points were: Davie Timothy from St. George; Mr. and Mrs. Jed Timothy and daughter, Lamar, Whiterocks; Mrs. Vera Marshing and daughter; Ray and Dorwin Timothy, Whiterocks; Wallace Timothy, Vern and Presley Timothy, all of Roosevelt; Mr. and Mrs. Alma Timothy and two sons, Owen and Golden of Jensen; Howard Timothy of the Bridgeland CCC Camp; Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Young of Gusher; Joe Price and family of Bennett, Lee Timothy and son of Arizona arrived Saturday, but were too late for the services.

-Vernal Express, April 1, 1937, transcribed by Rhonda Holton

view all 17

John Griffith Timothy, Jr's Timeline

1855
February 18, 1855
Cilcennin, Ceredigion, Wales, United Kingdom
1877
May 7, 1877
Age 22
Wallsburg, Wasatch County, Utah
1878
December 10, 1878
Age 23
Wallsburg, Wasatch County, Utah
1879
December 10, 1879
Age 24
Wallsburg, Wasatch County, Utah Territory, United States
1881
April 24, 1881
Age 26
Wallsburg, Wasatch County, Utah
1883
April 27, 1883
Age 28
Wallsburg, Wasatch County, Utah
1883
Age 27
1885
February 4, 1885
Age 29
Carbonville, Carbon County, Utah Territory, United States
February 4, 1885
Age 29
Schofield, Carbon, Utah