Joseph Friend Burton

Is your surname Burton?

Research the Burton family

Joseph Friend Burton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Friend Burton

Also Known As: "Joseph Frend Or Friend Burton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warmfield, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Cause of death: Sepsis-following kidney problems
Place of Burial: Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Burton and Eliza Burton Staker
Husband of Nancy Eliza Snow Brooks
Father of Joseph Alexander Burton; John Arthur Burton; William Leonidas Burton; Mary Ann Burton; James C. Burton and 10 others
Brother of Martha Ann Burton
Half brother of James Staker; Josephine Staker and Alice Elizabeth Staker

Managed by: Terry Hubert Brown
Last Updated:

About Joseph Friend Burton

  • Residence: Warmfield, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom - 1851
  • Residence: Mt Pleasant, , Utah - 1910
  • Residence: Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, United States - 1920
  • Residence: Mt. Pleasant, Utah - 1924

Joseph was a "handcart' pioneer of 1856, an Indian War veteran and one of the pioneer settlers of Mt. Pleasant. The handcart pioneers(1856-1860), were members of one of a system of handcart companies, inaugurated by the church, to enable poorer members to make the trek across the plains pulling or pushing a specially designed handcart, instead of using more expensive draft animals. All but 2 of the companies completed the arduous trek with few problems and minimal deaths. These were the Willie company and the Martin Company of which Joseph was a member. These companies left late in the season (July 1856) from Iowa City, Iowa.They met severe weather west of present day Casper, Wyoming, and had to cope with deep snow & storms for the rest of the journey. Food supplies ran out. Brigham Young organised a rescue effort that brought the emigrants in, but over 210 of the 980 members perished. Joseph & his wife lived long enough to celebrate their 50th wedding anniversary. He arrived in Utah with his widowed mother and a sister, with the Martin Handcart Company on Nov. 29th. 1856. Source:- Blaine & Elaine Berger-"Find a Grave


Possible match:

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Burton, Joseph Friend

Birth Date: 2 June 1849 Death Date: 27 July 1924 Gender: Male Age: 6 Company: Edward Martin Company (1856)

SOURCE:http://lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-18955,00.html

view all 19

Joseph Friend Burton's Timeline

1849
June 2, 1849
Warmfield, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1875
March 11, 1875
Age 25
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
1876
July 13, 1876
Age 27
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
1878
March 2, 1878
Age 28
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
1880
January 5, 1880
Age 30
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
1882
January 8, 1882
Age 32
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
1884
May 1, 1884
Age 34
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
1886
July 13, 1886
Age 37
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
1888
December 17, 1888
Age 39
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States