Justus Azel Seeley

Is your surname Seeley?

Research the Seeley family

Justus Azel Seeley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Justus Azel Seeley

Also Known As: "Justice", "Azael", "Seely"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Steubenville, Steuben, New York, United States
Death: April 01, 1859 (79)
Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Justus William Seeley and Sarah Seeley (Stewart)
Husband of Mehitable "Hettie" Bennett Seeley
Father of Mehitable Seeley; Rachel Seeley; Rebecca Seeley; John Seeley; Elizabeth Seeley and 5 others
Brother of Stewart Seelye; Philo Seeley; Guy Seeley and Orange Seeley

Occupation: LDS High Priest, cooper; sailor, lumberman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Justus Azel Seeley

Justus Azel Seeley was born on 17 November 1779, in Litchfield, Connecticut, according to his Patriarchal blessing. His father joined the British Army the year he was born. His parents, Justus and Sarah Seeley later moved to New Brunswick after the Revolutionary War to avoid persecution. Many loyalists moved to Canada after the war. His father was a carpenter, so he probably had learned carpentry skills. It is speculated that he also worked as a fisherman.

He married Mahittabil Bennet on 9 April 1800 in Luzerne County, at age 21. Around 1811, Justus moved his new little family to Upper Canada. Elizabeth Seeley was born on their trek northward, which was gradual. Here, Justus learned the cooper's trade—making barrels and buckets out of slats of wood. He and his family later joined the Church and traveled with the Saints, arriving in Utah 29 September 1847, John Taylor company.

As a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Justus served as an LDS High Priest. He built the first cooper shop in Salt Lake, and also worked as a sailor and lumberman. Died 1 April 1859, Pleasant Grove, Utah.

Marriage and Children

Mehitable Bennett She was born 17 November 1779, married 1800, Luzerne, Pennsylvania. Their children:

  1. Rachel born September 1801, married Parlin Webb;
  2. John, died;
  3. Elizabeth, married James Young;
  4. Mary born January 24, 1810, married John Hemmenway;
  5. William Stewart born May 18, 1812, married Elizabeth DeHart;
  6. Justus Wellington born January 30, 1815, married Clarissa Jane Wilcox, married Sarah Jane McKinney;
  7. Sarah born August 27, 1817, married Asa McGann;
  8. David born October 12, 1819, married Mary Pettit.

Sources

view all 23

Justus Azel Seeley's Timeline

1779
November 17, 1779
Steubenville, Steuben, New York, United States
1801
September 2, 1801
Age 21
Luzerne, Luzerne, Pa
September 2, 1801
Age 21
Luzerne, Luzerne, Pa
1803
July 4, 1803
Age 23
Luzerne, Luzerne, Pa
1805
June 8, 1805
Age 25
Luzerne, Luzerne, Pa
1807
July 29, 1807
Age 27
Stubenville, Stbn., Ny
1810
January 24, 1810
Age 30
Steubenville, Stbn, Ny
1812
May 8, 1812
Age 32
Pickering, Durham County, Upper Canada
1815
January 30, 1815
Age 35
Pickering, Durham, Ontario, Canada