Stephen Shelley

Is your surname Shelley?

Research the Shelley family

Stephen Shelley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Stephen Shelley

Also Known As: "Stephen Shelly"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Bobbington, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: August 11, 1921 (72)
American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Bowyer Shelley and Jane Elizabeth Wheeler
Husband of Sarah Clegg
Father of Eliza Ann Shelley; Sarah Jane Shelley; Mary Elizabeth June Shelley; Amy Adelia Shelley and Stephen Thomas Shelley
Brother of William Shelley; Hannah Bate; John Lyon Shelley; Samuel Levi Shelley; George Heber Shelley and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Stephen Shelley

(son of William Shelley and Jane Dunn, former born in Parish Cheatton, Shropshire, England, and the latter born at Avley, Shropshire, England). He was born February 14, 1849, Bobbington, England. Came to Utah August 13, 1852, independent company.

   Married:	Sarah Clegg February 21, 1870, Salt Lake City (daughter of Thomas Clegg and Susannah Redman of Sagerfold, Lancastershire, England, pioneers October 8, 1866, Andrew H. Scott company). She was born August 21, 1851.
   Their children:
           Eliza Ann, married Joseph W. G. Wild;
           Sarah Jane, married John Thornton;
           June, married Arthur Wright;
           Amy;
           Stephen T.

Watermaster 22 years. Farmer. Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 344
   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1158
  • Residence: Bobbington, Stafford, England
  • Residence: American Fork, Utah, Utah, United States - 1880
  • Residence: ED 154 American Fork city Ward 1-3, Utah, Utah, United States - 1900
  • Residence: American Fork, , Utah - 1910
  • Residence: American Fork Ward 3, Utah, Utah, United States - 1920
view all

Stephen Shelley's Timeline

1849
February 14, 1849
Bobbington, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
March 18, 1849
Bobbington, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
1871
May 4, 1871
Age 22
American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
1873
August 24, 1873
Age 24
Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
1877
June 10, 1877
Age 28
American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
1883
April 22, 1883
Age 34
American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
1888
May 29, 1888
Age 39
American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
1921
August 11, 1921
Age 72
American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
August 14, 1921
Age 72
American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States