James Bowyer Shelley

Is your surname Shelley?

Research the Shelley family

James Bowyer Shelley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

James Bowyer Shelley

Also Known As: "Boyer"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Claverly, Shropshire, England
Death: November 05, 1870 (78)
American Fork, Utah, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: American Fork, Utah County, Ut
Immediate Family:

Son of James Bowyer and Martha Bowyer
Husband of Elizabeth Shelley
Father of William Bowyer Shelley; Thomas Shelley; Martha Shelley; James Shelley; John Shelley and 2 others

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About James Bowyer Shelley

Born January 7, 1792, Claverly, Shropshire, England. Came to Utah 1851, Alfred Cardon company.

   Married:	Elizabeth Bourbon at Claverly, England.
   Their children:
           William, married Jane Dunn;
           Thomas, married Charlotte Elsmore;
           Martha;
           James, married Mary Lee;
           John, married Ellen Gibson;
           Joseph, married Elizabeth Robinson;
           Sarah, married Edward Conder, married Jacob Varney.

Sawed the first log in American Fork, Utah; lumberman and farmer. Died November 19, 1870, American Fork. Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 270
   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1158
view all 12

James Bowyer Shelley's Timeline

1792
January 7, 1792
Claverly, Shropshire, England
1794
February 27, 1794
Age 2
Chetton, Shropshire, England
1819
August 2, 1819
Age 27
Chetton, Shropshire, England
1822
April 7, 1822
Age 30
Claverly, Shropshire, England
1825
March 11, 1825
Age 33
Claverley, Shropshire, England
1828
May 14, 1828
Age 36
Claverley, Shropshire, England
1831
May 28, 1831
Age 39
Farmcote, Claverley, Shropshire, England
1835
January 4, 1835
Age 42
Morfeside, Farun Cott., Shropshire, England
1840
July 14, 1840
Age 48
Clavery, Shropshire, England