William Henry Walker

Is your surname Walker?

Research the Walker family

William Henry Walker's Geni Profile

Records for William Walker

14,461,468 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Henry Walker

Also Known As: "Henry"
Birthdate: (44)
Death: 1886 (40-48)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Ada Louisa Phippen
Father of Victor Roy Walker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Henry Walker

(son of James Walker of Dogan county, Kentucky, and Mary Coon of Miami County, Ohio). Born March 14, 1836, near Dubuque, Iowa. Came to Utah September 9, 1852, Bryant Jolley company.

   Married:	Lydia Ann Horn 1851, Fort Supply, Wyoming.(daughter of Moses and Angeline Horn; former killed at Nauvoo, Illinois, latter pioneer 1847). She was born July, 1835; came to Utah with mother.
   Their children:
           William Henry born November 22, 1858, married Ella Woolstenhulme;
           Nancy Angeline born March 28, 1860, died 1867;
           Mary Ellen born March 30, 1862, married Edward Dillon;
           James Moses born April 17, 1864, married Tillie Anderson October 30, 1893;
           Dora born March 19, 1866, married Willard F. Snyder, died February 1907;
           Sydney born June 21, 1868, married Lydia Moore;
           Lydia Ann Violate born November 5, 1870, married William Graham September 15, 1896, died March 10, 1904;
           Josephine born September 4, 1872, died July 14, 1879;
           Sarah born December 18, 1874, died July 9, 1879;
           Rosa May born February 20, 1878, married Harrison Sperry November 1900.
   Married:	Ada Louisa Phippen August 1, 1870, Salt Lake City (daughter of Isaac Phippen and Ada Stewart, married October 9, 1818, in Ohio, pioneers October 3, 1852, Harmon Cutler company). She was born September 2, 1842, Nauvoo, Illinois.
   Their children:
               Morgan born July 13, 1871, married Sylena Giles June 5, 1894;
           Sirus Eugene born January 29, 1874, died November 27, 1874;
           Murry Kimball born November 19, 1875, died July 7, 1879;
           Ada Eugenie born April 10, 1878, died February 18, 1882;
           Heneretta Clare born March 14, 1881, married Heber H. Giles March 15, 1899;
           Victor Roy born March 31, 1883, married Alice Sweat September 26, 1906.
   Families resided Heber, Utah.

Seventy; missionary to Fort Supply 1856. Drum major in Black Hawk war; captain of 50 in Echo Canyon trouble. Assisted in bringing immigrants to Utah 1856. Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 355
   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1227
view all

William Henry Walker's Timeline

1842
1842
1883
March 31, 1883
Age 41
Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA
1886
1886
Age 44