Alvin General Green

Is your surname Green?

Research the Green family

Alvin General Green's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Alvin General Green

Also Known As: "Alvin Greeley Green", "Alvin General Green"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Carlton, Orleans County, New York, United States
Death: August 3, 1912 (83)
South Cottonwood, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Murray, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Kenyon Green and Fanny Greeley
Husband of Frances Abigail Green
Father of Mary Jane Simpson; William Almon Green; George Alfred Green, Sr.; Harriet Arvilla Green; Alvin Washington Green and 4 others
Brother of Austin Greeley Green and Harriet Ann Walker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alvin General Green

Alvin Greeley Green

[Suggest a correction]

Birth: May 27, 1829

Carlton

Orleans County

New York, USA

Death: Aug. 3, 1912

South Cottonwood

Salt Lake County

Utah, USA


Son of Robert Kenyon & Fanny Greeley Green. Migrated to Utah in 1847 with the Ira Eldredge Company. Married Francis Abigail Gibson Nov. 27, 1850. They settled in South Cottonwood. He was a miner, farmer, stock raiser and water master of Big Cottonwood Canyon for 20 years. He dug what was later called "Greens Ditch". He was a violinist and enjoyed playing on many occasions at dances and other entertainments. He was proud of being the best speller in the valley and attended every spelling bee that was held. Father of 5 sons and 3 daughters: Mary Jane (Ferguson), Francis Aurilla (Oakden), Alvin Washington, Robert Austin, William Almon, Moses Kenyon, George Alfred & Harriet Arvile (Graham).


Family links:

Children:
 Mary Jane Green/Ferguson Simpson (1851 - 1922)*
 George Alfred Green (1864 - 1938)*

Spouse:
 Francis Abigail Gibson Green (1832 - 1913)*

  • Point here for explanation

 

Burial::

Murray City Cemetery

Murray

Salt Lake County

Utah, USA

Plot: 02 020 0






  • Residence: Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, United States - 1880
view all 13

Alvin General Green's Timeline

1829
May 27, 1829
Carlton, Orleans County, New York, United States
1851
September 22, 1851
Age 22
Murray, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
1853
March 7, 1853
Age 23
Murray, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
1854
November 19, 1854
Age 25
Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
1857
February 12, 1857
Age 27
Murray, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
1859
March 4, 1859
Age 29
Murray, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
1861
April 5, 1861
Age 31
Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
1864
February 8, 1864
Age 34
1866
January 1, 1866
Age 36
Murray, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States