Joseph Russell Shaffer

Is your surname Shaffer?

Research the Shaffer family

Joseph Russell Shaffer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Russell Shaffer

Also Known As: "Staffer"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Abbingdon,Washington,VA
Death: June 25, 1901 (81)
Millville,Cache,UT
Place of Burial: Milleville,Cache,UT
Immediate Family:

Husband of Gilead Shaffer
Father of Mary Shaffer; Margaret Eve Jessop; Mary Elizabeth Shaffer; George Henry Shaffer; Joseph Kinyon Shaffer and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Russell Shaffer

(son of Henry Shaffer and Eve Beard). Born March 31, 1830, in Virginia. Came to Utah 1858.

   Married:	Gillead Taylor, Who was born May 3, 1840. Came to Utah 1858.
   Their children:
           Mary Ellen, married Richard Jessop;
           George Henry, died aged 20;
           Margarett Eve, married Thomas Jessop;
           Joseph Kinnion, married Helen Weaver;
           William Heber;
           John Franklin, married Elizabeth Buckley;
           Jeanette Larona, married Richard Jessop;
           James Marion, married Lydia M. Rolfe;
           Isaac Newton, married Ellen McKowen;
           Louisa Esther, married John F. Sessions;
           Martin Luther, married Matilda Hunt;
           Samuel Lafayette, married Irene Jackson;
           Laura Elphy, died.

High Priest; ward teacher. Justice of peace 15 years. Died June 23, 1901, Millville, Utah. Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1155
view all 20

Joseph Russell Shaffer's Timeline

1820
March 31, 1820
Abbingdon,Washington,VA
1848
November 27, 1848
Age 28
Lindon, Atchison, Missouri
1850
May 5, 1850
Age 30
Lindon,Atchsn,Mo.
1851
August 30, 1851
Age 31
Linden, Atchison County, Missouri, United States
1852
July 15, 1852
Age 32
1853
November 29, 1853
Age 33
Five Points,Weber,UT
1854
December 9, 1854
Age 34
Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States
December 31, 1854
Age 34
Linn,Weber,UT
1856
October 28, 1856
Age 36
Linn,Weber,UT