James Marion Shaffer

Is your surname Shaffer?

Research the Shaffer family

James Marion Shaffer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Marion Shaffer

Also Known As: "Shafer", "M."
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Slaterville, Weber, Utah Territory, United States
Death: February 10, 1929 (68)
Vernal, Uintah, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Vernal, Uintah, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Russell Shaffer and Gilead Shaffer
Brother of Mary Shaffer; Margaret Eve Jessop; Mary Elizabeth Shaffer; George Henry Shaffer; Joseph Kinyon Shaffer and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Marion Shaffer

(son of Joseph Russell Shaffer and Gillead Taylor). Born January 7, 1861, Slaterville, Utah.

   Married:	Lydia Mandania Rolfe March 31, 1884, Vernal, Utah (daughter of William Jasper Rolfe and Ellen Wilkshire of Vernal, Utah). She was born March 22, 1865.
   Their children:
           Marion Kinnion born December 5, 1884, married Susan Stringham;
           Estella born March 23, 1887;
           Ethel born April 24, 1889, married Clifford Hatch;
           Ellen born August 25, 1891;
           Ernest born January 5, 1894;
           Barth Cannon born January 19, 1896;
           William Jasper Rolfe born February 22, 1898, died April 22, 1898, at Lehi, Utah;
           Pearl born June 5, 1900;
           Gorilla born November 12, 1902;
           Joseph Alden born September 12, 1904;
           Newell Waldo born December 5, 1907.
   Family home Vernal, Utah.

Ordained bishop of Naples ward May 17, 1891, and was honorably released December 29, 1909; counselor to Bishop Thomas J. Caldwell of Naples ward 1887-91; superintendent Sunday school; ward teacher; secretary to YMMIA; member high council. Treasurer Uinta county 1910-12. President Ashley Central Irrigation Company, 1897-1902. Clerk Ashley Co-op., Vernal, 6 years. Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 573
   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1155
view all

James Marion Shaffer's Timeline

1861
January 7, 1861
Slaterville, Weber, Utah Territory, United States
1870
July 17, 1870
Age 9
1885
October 21, 1885
Age 24
1895
October 10, 1895
Age 34
1929
February 10, 1929
Age 68
Vernal, Uintah, Utah, United States
February 12, 1929
Age 68
Vernal, Uintah, Utah, United States