Joseph Wesley White

Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Joseph Wesley White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Joseph Wesley White

Also Known As: "Charles White"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Drax, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: May 26, 1872 (31)
Tooele, Tooele County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Tooele, Tooele County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johnathan White and Elizabeth Dodd
Brother of Ann Dodd White; Mary Elizabeth White; Susanna Elizabeth White and Charlotte Rebecca White
Half brother of Eliza Clegg and Frances Amelia Clegg

Managed by: Thomas Eugene Kreun
Last Updated:

About Joseph Wesley White

(son of Jonathan White, born November 11, 1809, Tealby, Lincolnshire, England, and Elizabeth Dodd, born August 1, 1813, Billingga, Lincolnshire, married November 3, 1835). He was born December 26, 1840, Yorkshire, England. Came to Utah October 28, 1849, Ezra Taft Benson company.

   Married:	Samantha Gollaher May 7, 1865 (daughter of William and Elizabeth Gollaher), who was born January 1847.
   Their children:
           Jonathan born April 6, 1866;
           Joseph born August 1869, married Elizabeth Tanner 1894.
   Family home Tooele, Utah.

Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 196
   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1242
view all

Joseph Wesley White's Timeline

1840
December 26, 1840
Drax, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1841
February 14, 1841
South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1872
May 26, 1872
Age 31
Tooele, Tooele County, Utah, United States
May 29, 1872
Age 31
Tooele, Tooele County, Utah, United States