Anes Lorenzo Udy

Is your surname Udy?

Research the Udy family

Anes Lorenzo Udy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anes Lorenzo Udy

Also Known As: "Anes L Udy", "Anes L. Udy", "Annis ( Anes) Lorenzo Udy"
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Farmington, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
Death: May 1, 1962 (92)
Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Udy and Mary Sophia Udy
Husband of Asenath Edna Potter and Laura Olivia Udy
Father of Melvin Anes Udy; Gardner L Udy; Clifton James Udy; Eugene S Udy; Clem E Udy and 4 others
Brother of Charles Albert Udy; Mary Emelia Udy; Ann B Udy; Nancy Mirintha Udy; James Henry Udy and 2 others
Half brother of William Henry Udy; James Udy; John Udy; Matthias Cowley Udy; Elizabeth Ann Udy and 8 others

Occupation: LDS Elder & teacher; farmer, stock-raiser
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anes Lorenzo Udy

Anes Lorenzo Udy, son of James Udy (1820 - 1905) and Mary Sophia Hansen (1842 - 1912), was born 16 January 1870, Farmington, Davis County, Utah Territory, United States. He married Asenath Edna Potter (1872 - 1930), daughter of Melvin L. Potter (born 1 September 1850) and Arenath Glover (born 8 August 1852), born 16 November 1872. Their family home was at Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah. As a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Anes Udy served his church as Elder and teacher. He was a farmer and stock-raiser. Anes Lorenzo Udy died 1 May 1962 at Ogden, Weber County, Utah, and is buried at Plymouth Cemetery, Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah, United States.

Marriage and Children

  1. Asenath Edna Potter, married 27 June 1895 at Fielding, Box Elder County, Utah Territory, United States. Their children were:
    1. Melvin Anes Udy born 25 April 1896
    2. Gardner L. Udy born 4 September 1898
    3. Clifton James Udy born 23 October 1901
    4. Eugene S. Udy born 15 February 1905
    5. Clem E. Udy born 8 October 1907
    6. Oscar Marvin Udy born 2 March 1911

Sources

  • Esshom, Frank. Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT: Utah Pioneers Book Pub., 1913. Print, page 1221
  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 353
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 42388698
  • Residence: Farmington, Davis, Utah, United States - 1880
  • Residence: Plymouth Precinct Fielding, Box Elder, Utah, United States - 1900
  • Residence: Plymouth, , Utah - 1910
  • Residence: Plymouth, Box Elder, Utah, United States - 1920
  • Residence: Plymouth, Box Elder, Utah - 1930
view all 14

Anes Lorenzo Udy's Timeline

1870
January 16, 1870
Farmington, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
1896
April 25, 1896
Age 26
Fielding, Box Elder County, Utah, United States
1898
September 4, 1898
Age 28
Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah, United States
1901
December 23, 1901
Age 31
Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah, United States
1905
February 15, 1905
Age 35
Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah, United States
1907
October 8, 1907
Age 37
Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah, United States
1911
March 2, 1911
Age 41
Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah, United States
1914
November 11, 1914
Age 44
Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah, United States
1919
September 18, 1919
Age 49
Plymouth, Box Elder County, Utah, United States