Thomas Tew, Sr

Is your surname Tew?

Research the Tew family

Thomas Tew, Sr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Thomas Tew, Sr

Also Known As: "Thomas Tew"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Hinckley, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: December 24, 1888 (84)
Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Springville, Utah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Tew and Elizabeth Billings Tew
Husband of Hannah Smith
Father of Thomas John Tew, Jr; Ann Hancock; William Tew; Samuel Henry Tew; Mary Amelia Harmer and 9 others
Brother of Ann Tew; Sarah Tew; Joseph Jr. Tew; Hannah Tew; Elizabeth Tew Walker and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Thomas Tew, Sr

Thomas Tew, son of Joseph Tew (1777 - 1847) and Elizabeth Billings (1779 - 1822), was born 1 March 1804 at Burbage. Came to Utah on 24 October 1855 with Milo Andrus company.

He married Hannah Smith (29 April 1811 at Birmingham, England - 11 February 1882), daughter of William and Catherine Smith, who came to Utah with her husband.

Their children were:

  • Thomas, Jr. Tew (born 27 June 1833), married Rebecca Bird on 22 January 1856
  • Ann Tew (born 18 July 1835), married Levi W. Hancock
  • Sarah Tew, married Mosiah Hancock
  • Samuel H. Tew (born 20 January 1842), married Nancy E. Mayberry
  • Emma Tew, died child
  • William Tew, died infant
  • Emily Tew (18 August 1847 - 25 June 1920)
  • Eliza Tew (born 6 February 1851), married Albert Warthan on 25 September 1870
  • Mary Ann Tew, died infant
  • Ellen Amelia Tew (4 September 1856 - 24 December 1888), married Loran E. Harmer on 27 September 1875

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 432
  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1205
  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel
  • Residence: Birmingham, Warwickshire, England - 1851
view all 22

Thomas Tew, Sr's Timeline

1804
March 1, 1804
Hinckley, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1833
June 27, 1833
Age 29
Birmingham, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
1835
July 12, 1835
Age 31
Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
July 13, 1835
Age 31
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1837
November 20, 1837
Age 33
Birmingham, Wrwck, England
November 20, 1837
Age 33
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1841
January 7, 1841
Age 36
January 22, 1841
Age 36
Birmingham, Wrwck, Engl
January 22, 1841
Age 36
Birmingham, Wrwck, Engl