Patison Delos Griffeth, I

Is your surname Griffeth?

Research the Griffeth family

Patison Delos Griffeth, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Patison Delos Griffeth, I

Also Known As: "Patteson Griffith", "Patison Deloss Griffeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barre, Orleans County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Grover, Lincoln County, Wyoming, United States
Cause of death: Polygamist
Place of Burial: Grover, Lincoln County, Wyoming, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Judah Fremont Griffeth and Maria Griffeth
Husband of Elizabeth Ann Griffeth and Sarah Elizabeth Griffeth
Father of George Andrew Griffeth; Phebe Ann Hyde; Louisa Emily Seamons; Lovina Samantha Griffeth; Mary Melissa Hyde and 16 others
Brother of Phebe Eveline Griffeth; Urmina Louisa Griffeth; Melinda Melvina Griffith; Joseph Don Carlos Griffeth; Mary Melissa Griffeth and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Patison Delos Griffeth, I

Photograph:

Back: L.-R: Urmina Griffeth (Hyde), Louisa Griffeth (Seamon), Marinda Griffeth (McOmber, Clark), Lovina Griffeth (Thurman), Mary Griffeth (Hyde).Front: L-R: Patison D. Griffeth (Father) with his wife Elizabeth C. Griffeth, Pheobe Griffeth Hyde, and George Andrew Griffeth.

Biographical Summary #1:

Patison Delos Griffith Calvin's maternal grandfather picture taken about 1895 Hyde Park Born January 3, 1824, Bury township, Orleans County, New York. Son of Judah and Mariah Rockwell Griffeth. Married at Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, April 26, 1846, Elizabeth Carson, parents of 8 children. Crossed the plains with the Garden Grove Co,(also H. Walton) 1860, Pioneered Hyde Park, served in Bishopric and Nauvoo Legion Married second wife: Sarah Elizabeth Gibson Roberts February 7, 1863 at Hyde Park, parents of 9 children Carpenter, Musician, Dancer Died: May 11, 1901 Buried May 1901 Grover, Uintah, Wyoming (spelling is both Griffith, or Griffeth)

SOURCE: Unknown

Biographical Summary #2:

"...Son of Judah and Mariah Rockwell Griffeth. He was the grandfather and mentor to Calvin DelosMcOmber Sr. Patison was born January 3, 1824 at Bury township (Berritown), Orleans, New York. After his parents accepted the restored gospel, he was baptized on April 7, 1841 in Amherst, Ohio at the age of seventeen. When he was twenty, he walked a great distance to attend the funeral of the Prophet Joseph Smith. At that time he attended the meeting when Brigham Young received the mantel of Joseph Smith. He was the only one of his family who followed Brigham Young and later went west. Patison later married Elizabeth Carson in Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois on April 26, 1846. In 1850 mobs attacked a town where they were living. Patison hid his family in a corn patch praying that their lives would be spared..."

"...Due to persecutions they made plans to go West. They crossed the plains with the Garden Grove Co. (also Walton Co.) May 17, Sept. 24,1851. After crossing the plains they began to Pioneer Fairfield, Utah. He and Elizabeth had 8 children..."

"...In 1860 they were called on a "settling mission" by Brigham Young to settle Hyde Park, Cache County.He served in the Nauvoo Legion & many bishoprics. He married a second wife Sarah Roberts on Feb. 7, 1863 at Hyde Park and they had 9 children. Patison was the first councillor to Bishop Hyde.P.D. Griffeth appears often in the ward records who gave blessings to babies, baptized, confirmed, and ordained to various offices of the priesthood. He was a great pioneer, a builder, carpenter, a talented musician and violin teacher. His carpentry skills were appreciated by his family and community..."

"...He was also known for his great dancing. He was 5 ft. 11 inches tall, with blue eyes and dark brown hair. He was stately, neat and kind. He taught the principles of the gospel without scolding, yet he was firm. He had a great sense of humor and enjoyed a good joke. He died May 11, 1901 at the home of his wife Sarah, in Star Valley, Wyoming and was buried at Grover, Lincoln, Wyoming..."

SOURCE: Unknown.


Patison Delos Griffeth Sr. was part of the Harry Walton : Garden Grove Company of wagons that departed 17 May 1851 and arrived in Salt Lake 24 and 25 Sept 1851.

With him were his 1st wife Elizabeth Carson; and their children Louisa Emily Griffeth and George Andrew Griffeth.

Patison Delos GRIFFETH is the son of Judah GRIFFETH and Maria ROCKWELL

Patison Delos GRIFFETH married Sarah Elizabeth ROBERTS 7 Feb 1863 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Ut and Elizabeth Ann CARSON 26 Apr 1846 in Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois18241824
view all 28

Patison Delos Griffeth, I's Timeline

1824
January 3, 1824
Barre, Orleans County, New York, United States
1841
April 7, 1841
Age 17
1849
January 5, 1849
Age 25
Greenbush, Warren County, Illinois, United States
February 9, 1849
Age 25
Garden Grove, Decatur County, Iowa, USA
1851
September 29, 1851
Age 27
Rocky Crossing, Sweetwater County, Wyoming, United States
1854
February 19, 1854
Age 30
UT, USA
1860
January 12, 1860
Age 36
Lehi, Utah, UT
1861
September 23, 1861
Age 37
1862
July 17, 1862
Age 38
Hyde Park, Cache, UT