William B. Davis

Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

William B. Davis's Geni Profile

Records for William Davis

17,832,386 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William B. Davis

Also Known As: "Bishop Davis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Unity, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Died in Brigham City, Box Elder, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Brigham City Box Elder County Utah
Immediate Family:

Son of David Davis and Eleanor Black
Husband of Sarah McKee and Christina Erika Forsgren
Father of David Varner Davis; Eleanor Jane Somerville / Shepard; Joseph McKee Davis; Sarah Bell Davis; James Spencer Davis and 6 others

Occupation: blacksmith
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About William B. Davis

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Brigham Young Company (1848) Age 53 AFN: 1996-B4

Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 12, 1795

Death: Nov. 22, 1883

William Davis was one of the earliest pioneers to the pioneer area of Brigham City, (then called the Box Elder creek area. He was called as the first bishop of the Box Elder Ward, then part of the Lorin Farr Weber Stake. He was a blacksmith by trade and was well acquainted with the leading brethren from the Nauvoo period. His first wife was Sarah McKee and was a mid-wife nurse/doctor. His second was Christina Forsgren and was the first female convert from Sweden. William Davis was present at Brigham Young's last public address in Brigham and was nearly blind from years of eye abuse over the fire and anvil. His photo shows the deterioration of his vision


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Christina Ericka Forsgren Davis (1820 - 1906)
Children:
  • Jared Moroni Davis (1839 - 1905)*
  • Oliver Frederick Davis (1859 - 1929)*


Burial: Brigham City Cemetery Brigham City Box Elder County Utah, USA

view all 16

William B. Davis's Timeline

1795
April 12, 1795
Unity, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA
1823
August 22, 1823
Age 28
Aleganey Armstrong Pennsylvania
1824
November 21, 1824
Age 29
Aleganey Armstrong Pennsylvania
1826
December 12, 1826
Age 31
Monongahela Hall Washington County Pennsylvania
1829
April 15, 1829
Age 34
Warren Armstrong Pennsylvania
1831
February 24, 1831
Age 35
Aleganey Armstrong Pennsylvania
1832
November 26, 1832
Age 37
Hanover Jefferson IN
1835
July 19, 1835
Age 40
Hanover Jefferson IN
1838
December 14, 1838
Age 43
Clay Mo
1839
November 30, 1839
Age 44
Adams, Illinois, USA