Charles Peter Burke

Is your surname Burke?

Research the Burke family

Charles Peter Burke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Peter Burke (Bjork)

Also Known As: "Carl Peter Burke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Malmö, Malmö, Skåne County, Sweden
Death: Died in Woodville, Bingham County, Idaho, United States
Place of Burial: Idaho Falls, Bonneville County, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Pehr Anders Bjork and Anna Nilsdotter
Husband of Anna Kirstine Andersen; Anna Botilda Jonsson and Betsey Christina Jensen
Father of Betsey Ann Burke; Carl Burke; Amanda Jane Burke; Charles Burke; Oscar Burke and 3 others

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Charles Peter Burke

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 11, 1837 Skane Lan, Sweden

Death: Mar. 2, 1918 Woodville Bingham County Idaho, USA

aka Carl Peter Burke

Born at Bulltofta, Malma, Skravlinge, Malmohus, Sweden

Son of Pehr Anders Bjork and Anna Nilsdotter

Married Betsey Christina Jensen, 1 Jun 1859, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Children - Betsy Ann Burke, Carl Burke, Mary Jane Burke, Amanda Jane Burke, Charles Burke, Oscar Burke, Andrew Burke, Hyrum Burke, Peter Burke

Married Anna Botilda Jonsson, 1 Sep 1880, St. George, Washington, Utah

Children - Caroline Burke, Walter Gustave Burke

Married Anna Christine Andersen, 27 Jul 1884, St. George, Washington, Utah

Children - Lula Burke, Alma Burke, Arthur Burke, Emma Burke, Clarence Burke, Nora Burke


Family links:

Spouses:
  • Anna Botilda Jonsson Burke (1856 - 1886)
  • Betsey Christina Jensen Burke (1844 - 1879)*
  • Anna Kirstine Anderson Burke (1863 - 1928)*
Children:
  • Betsy Ann Burke Parker (1861 - 1936)*
  • Carl Burke (1863 - 1863)*
  • Mary Jane Burke Reeve (1864 - 1925)*
  • Amanda Jane Burke Workman (1866 - 1935)*
  • Charles Burke (1868 - 1957)*
  • Oscar Burke (1872 - 1935)*
  • Andrew Burke (1873 - 1878)*
  • Hyrum R. Burke (1876 - 1960)*
  • Peter Burke (1879 - 1879)*
  • Caroline Carry Burke Wright (1882 - 1964)*
  • Walter Gustaf Burke (1884 - 1957)*
  • Alma Burke (1888 - 1955)*

Burial: Woodville Cemetery Idaho Falls Bonneville County Idaho, USA

Maintained by: SMS Originally Created by: Collins Crapo Record added: Feb 18, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 8400619

  • Residence: ED 105 Abraham, Hinkley, Deseret, Oasis Precincts, Millard, Utah, United States - 1900
  • Residence: Woodville, , Idaho - 1910
view all 15

Charles Peter Burke's Timeline

1836
August 11, 1836
Malmö, Malmö, Skåne County, Sweden
August 14, 1836
Västra Skrävlinge, Malmö, Skåne County, Sweden
1861
January 18, 1861
Age 24
Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, United States
1863
May 17, 1863
Age 26
Virgin, Washington County, Utah, United States
1866
August 5, 1866
Age 29
Virgin, Washington County, Utah, United States
1868
December 2, 1868
Age 32
Virgin, Washington County, Utah, United States
1872
July 16, 1872
Age 35
Virgin, Washington County, Utah, United States
1873
September 23, 1873
Age 37
Virgin, Washington County, Utah, United States
1876
December 19, 1876
Age 40
Virgin, Washington County, Utah, United States