Is your surname Madsen?

Research the Madsen family

Neils Madson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nels Madsen, Sr.

Also Known As: "Neils Madson"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Toreby, Ryde, Lollands Sønderherred, Maribo, Denmark
Death: May 18, 1891 (78)
Brigham City, Box Elder County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Brigham City, Box Elder County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Mads Nielsen and Karen Nielsdatter
Husband of Martha Maria Madsen; Christiana Madsen and Sidsel Madsen
Father of Adolph C. Madson; Peter Fabricius Madsen; Sophia Karen Madsen; Caroline Nielsen Reeder; Niels Madsen, Jr and 7 others

Managed by: Jim Wile
Last Updated:

About Neils Madson

Residence: Utah, United States - 1870


kilde: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=75527727&ref=wvr

Niels Madsen

Birth: Mar. 22, 1813, Denmark Death: May 18, 1891 Brigham City Box Elder County Utah, USA

Son of Mads Nielsen and Karen Rasmusdatter

Married Martha Maria Hansen, 25 Oct 1839, Maribo, Maribo, Lolland, Denmark

Children - Adolphus Madsen, Peter Fabricius Madsen, Sophia Karen Madsen, Caroline Madsen, Trene Madsen, Nels Madsen, Nephena Melissa Delilah Madsen

Married Sidsel Jensen, 8 Jun 1867, Brigham City, Box Elder, Utah

Children - Eliza Sophia Madsen, Alma Gregersen Madsen, Theodore Trane Madsen, Joseph Alfred Madsen

History - Nels had lost both his parents by the time he was five yers old. His stepmother's husband raised him. He was bound out when he was 14 until he was 22, and then he was drafted into the Danish Army for two years. He married upon his return and they settled in Nebbelunde, Maribo and had six children. Two more were born later.

In 1854 some missionaries visited them and they were baptized. It took three years for them to save enough to emigrate to the Valley. They left on May 1857 and went on to Burlington, Iowa, where baby Josephine died. They stayed in Fairfield, Iowa, for three years to earn the money to continue.

In 1860 they left and after arriving in the valley, they settled near the mouth of Big Cottonwood for awhile. They soon went to Brigham City, where they lived in a cellar until they could build a house. They stayed there the rest of their lives.

Nels was quiet, unassuming man who quietly went about doing his duty. One of his sayings was, "We see what the gospel has done for us." He was 78 when he died.

Conquerors of the West, Sons of the Utah Pioneers


Family links: Spouses: Martha Maria Hansen Madsen (1816 - 1896) Sidsel Jensen Madsen (1836 - 1926) Christiana Petersen Madsen (1805 - 1879)*


Children: Sophia Karren Madsen Lee (1846 - 1933)* Caroline Madsen Reeder (1848 - 1929)* Eliza Sophia Madsen (1871 - 1956)*


  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Brigham City Cemetery Brigham City Box Elder County Utah, USA Plot: B-16-43-14


Created by: SMS Record added: Aug 26, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 75527727


Maribo, Fuglse, Nebbelunde, Norre By, et Huus, 71, FT-1845, B5022

Navn: Alder: Civilstand: Stilling i husstanden: Erhverv: Fødested: Niels Madsen 30 Gift Arbeidsmand Skjørringe S. Marta Marie Nielsdatter 28 Gift hans Kone Skjørringe S. Adolf Kristian Nielsen 3 Ugift deres Barn Nebbelunde Peder Nielsen 2 Ugift deres Barn Nebbelunde

Maribo, Fuglse, Nebbelunde, Nørrebye, et Huus, 52 F1, FT-1850, B1235

Navn: Alder: Civilstand: Stilling i husstanden: Erhverv: Fødested: Niels Madsen 37 Gift Indsidder og Arbeidsmand Skjørringe, Maribo Amt Marthe Marie Nielsdatter 33 Gift hans Kone [Niels Madsen] Skjørringe, Maribo Amt Adolph Nielsen 9 Ugift deres Børn [Niels Madsen, Marthe Marie Nielsdatter] her i Sognet Peder Nielsen 7 Ugift deres Børn [Niels Madsen, Marthe Marie Nielsdatter] her i Sognet Karen Sophie Nielsen 4 Ugift deres Børn [Niels Madsen, Marthe Marie Nielsdatter] her i Sognet Caroline Nielsen 2 Ugift deres Børn [Niels Madsen, Marthe Marie Nielsdatter] her i Sognet Peder Olsen 1 Ugift Pleiebarn [Niels Madsen, Marthe Marie Nielsdatter] Fuglse, Maribo Amt


gert thiele.


view all 19

Neils Madson's Timeline

1813
March 22, 1813
Ryde, Lollands Sønderherred, Maribo, Denmark
March 27, 1813
Ryde, Lollands Sønderherred, Maribo, Denmark
1841
June 12, 1841
Age 28
Denmark
1843
August 10, 1843
Age 30
Fuglse, Maribo, Denmark
1846
May 3, 1846
Age 33
Denmark
1849
January 9, 1849
Age 35
Rødby, Denmark
1853
August 14, 1853
Age 40
Maribo, Denmark
1855
August 1, 1855
Age 42
Maribo, Denmark
1858
October 4, 1858
Age 45
Fairfield, Jefferson, Iowa, United States